Target Balancing

Portuguese translation: técnica de nivelamento ("target balancing")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Target Balancing
Portuguese translation:técnica de nivelamento ("target balancing")
Entered by: Ana Vozone

14:41 Aug 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Target Balancing
documento financeiro (Banco)

"The Target Balancing service is a fully automated process that moves funds in the same currency between multiple Source Accounts and a Header Account to ensure Source Accounts remain at the specified target balance or a zero balance, in the end of the day as selected by the Customer in a separated form"

Existe algum termo convencionado para "Target Balancing" ?
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
técnica de nivelamento ("target balancing")
Explanation:
Target balancing.
Also called conditional balancing. In this arrangement, cash sweeps are arranged so that accounts in the pool are left with a pre-determined target balance after the sweep. Different target balances can be set for the constituent accounts in the pool. In fact, is often possible for the treasurer to set negative target balances (ie an overdraft facility) on some of the participant accounts.

La technique du nivellement (target balancing) permet de ramener les soldes de vos comptes à travers le monde à un seuil [...]
Target balancing is a technique that brings the balances of your accounts worldwide to a predetermined level by offsetting [...]

aall end-of-day liquidity transactions between the PM accounts of the AL group members ensuring that all balances of the AL group members’ PM accounts are levelled out, so that none of these accounts have a debit balance at the end of
the day or, where applicable, a debit balance not secured by eligible collateral (hereinafter such procedure is referred to as ‘levelling out’);

todas as operações de liquidez em final de dia entre as contas MP dos membros do grupo AL para garantia de nivelamento dos saldos de todas as contas MP do membros do grupo AL de modo a que nenhuma das referidas contas
apresente um saldo devedor no final do dia ou, se for o caso, um saldo devedor que não esteja garantido por activos de garantia elegíveis (procedimento esse doravante designado por «nivelamento»);

http://www.ecb.europa.eu/ecb/legal/pdf/l_23720070908pt000100...
http://www.ecb.europa.eu/ecb/legal/pdf/l_23720070908en000100...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2controle da meta dos saldos
Mario Freitas
2técnica de nivelamento ("target balancing")
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
target balancing
técnica de nivelamento ("target balancing")


Explanation:
Target balancing.
Also called conditional balancing. In this arrangement, cash sweeps are arranged so that accounts in the pool are left with a pre-determined target balance after the sweep. Different target balances can be set for the constituent accounts in the pool. In fact, is often possible for the treasurer to set negative target balances (ie an overdraft facility) on some of the participant accounts.

La technique du nivellement (target balancing) permet de ramener les soldes de vos comptes à travers le monde à un seuil [...]
Target balancing is a technique that brings the balances of your accounts worldwide to a predetermined level by offsetting [...]

aall end-of-day liquidity transactions between the PM accounts of the AL group members ensuring that all balances of the AL group members’ PM accounts are levelled out, so that none of these accounts have a debit balance at the end of
the day or, where applicable, a debit balance not secured by eligible collateral (hereinafter such procedure is referred to as ‘levelling out’);

todas as operações de liquidez em final de dia entre as contas MP dos membros do grupo AL para garantia de nivelamento dos saldos de todas as contas MP do membros do grupo AL de modo a que nenhuma das referidas contas
apresente um saldo devedor no final do dia ou, se for o caso, um saldo devedor que não esteja garantido por activos de garantia elegíveis (procedimento esse doravante designado por «nivelamento»);

http://www.ecb.europa.eu/ecb/legal/pdf/l_23720070908pt000100...
http://www.ecb.europa.eu/ecb/legal/pdf/l_23720070908en000100...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 333
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana, faz todo o sentido!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
target balancing
controle da meta dos saldos


Explanation:
Creio que balancing seja o controle dos saldos e target seria o saldo-alvo ou a meta de saldo esperado.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 458
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario! um abraço





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search