unloading

Portuguese translation: desfazer-me de (algumas das acções que tinha na empresa)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unloading
Portuguese translation:desfazer-me de (algumas das acções que tinha na empresa)
Entered by: maucet

06:42 Aug 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: unloading
And, I was thinking of unloading some of the stock in the company.

If I don’t, my retirement savings could be wiped out, and I could be stuck working the next 50 years, instead of the next 10.


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
desfazer-me de (algumas das acções que tinha na empresa)
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3desfazer-me de (algumas das acções que tinha na empresa)
Ana Vozone
5Descarregar
Rafael Ponce de Leon Quintanilha
4 +1vendendo/vender
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vendendo/vender


Explanation:
estava pensando em vender uma parte ...
Diria assim

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
4 hrs
  -> Grato, Ferreira

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desfazer-me de (algumas das acções que tinha na empresa)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 417
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: "ações" em PT-Br
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

agree  Alcinda Marinho
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

agree  David Alexandre
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, David!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Descarregar


Explanation:
Descarregar o estoque da empresa

Rafael Ponce de Leon Quintanilha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search