direct \"shell\" access

Portuguese translation: acesso direto ao shell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct \\\"shell\\\" access
Portuguese translation:acesso direto ao shell
Entered by: Dulce Cattunda

17:11 Oct 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: direct \"shell\" access
DOC = IT SECURITY

"Logical access control rules
The technical definition of logical access rights must comply with the following:
• Logical access rights must be technically set up according to the principle of
least privileges – in compliance with the specification of the business owner.
For example, if operating system access (e.g., direct shellaccess) is not
needed, it must be prevented.
• System files must be protected against unauthorized logical access. Thereby
"System files" also include access control settings.
• Granting the right to pass on access rights has to be avoided (no cascades of
access rights)."


shell = poderia ser 'estrutura' ?
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
acesso direto ao shell
Explanation:
Segundo o glossário da Microsoft, o termo não é traduzido em Pt-Br.
https://www.microsoft.com/pt-br/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acesso à interface do sistema operacional
BV1
4acesso direto ao shell
Mario Freitas
4cápsula
Eunice Brandão


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cápsula


Explanation:
De acordo o Dicionário de Informática & Internet da autora Márcia Regina Sawaya a tradução de ´shell´no contexto de segurança seria ´cápsula´ou ´invólucro´. Significa o seguinte neste contexto:
" Dispositivo utilizado com a finalidade de proteger um equipamento, ,programa ou informação" É amplamente utilizado durante o processo de boot do sistema operacional com o intuito de localizar programas-vírus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-10-05 17:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vi também que muitos deixam a palavra ´shell´em inglês nesse contexto de informática. De repente seria até melhor assim. Bem, esses são meus `2 cents´.

Eunice Brandão
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Eunice!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acesso direto ao shell


Explanation:
Segundo o glossário da Microsoft, o termo não é traduzido em Pt-Br.
https://www.microsoft.com/pt-br/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 537
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mario!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acesso à interface do sistema operacional


Explanation:
Entendo que a norma está a a dizer que o usuário deve contentar-se em usar os recursos que o aplicativo lhe coloca à mão, e abster-se de se intrometer com o sistema operacional, num nível mais profundo.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, BV1!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search