Global VP Procurement

Portuguese translation: vice-Presidente Global/Mundial de Suprimentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global VP Procurement
Portuguese translation:vice-Presidente Global/Mundial de Suprimentos
Entered by: maucet

17:08 Oct 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Global VP Procurement
Corporate: Global VP Procurement e Corporate CFO

Trata-se de um cargo em uma corporação.
Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
vice-Presidente Global/Mundial de Suprimentos
Explanation:
A área de "Procurement" é tradicionalmente traduzida como "Suprimentos" em PT.
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=929&bih=745&ei=BkW-W7im...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vice-Presidente Global/Mundial de Suprimentos
Mario Freitas
4 +1Vice Presidente Global de Compras e Diretor Financeiro/Diretor de Finanças Corporativo
JULIANNA OLIVEIRA ROSA VITORINO DE SOUZA
3 +1VP Global - Aprovisionamento/Compras
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global vp procurement
VP Global - Aprovisionamento/Compras


Explanation:
Vice-presidente

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global vp procurement e Corporate CFO
Vice Presidente Global de Compras e Diretor Financeiro/Diretor de Finanças Corporativo


Explanation:
Trabalhei durante muito tempo em uma multinacional de telecom e não costumávamos traduzir o termo CFO. No mundo corporativo, é comum usar esse termo mesmo em Inglês, mas Diretor Financeiro ou Diretor de Finanças Corporativo traduz bem.
O mesmo para Global VP Procurement, Vice Presidente Global de Compras/Suprimentos.


    https://olhardigital.com.br/noticia/voce-sabe-o-que-significam-as-siglas-do-mundo-corporativo/29847
JULIANNA OLIVEIRA ROSA VITORINO DE SOUZA
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eunice Brandão
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
global vp procurement
vice-Presidente Global/Mundial de Suprimentos


Explanation:
A área de "Procurement" é tradicionalmente traduzida como "Suprimentos" em PT.
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=929&bih=745&ei=BkW-W7im...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 537
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search