ramp rates

Portuguese translation: taxas com incremento linear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramp rates
Portuguese translation:taxas com incremento linear
Entered by: Dulce Cattunda

11:20 Nov 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ramp rates
Doc.: Contracts Playbook
Sob o item: Liquidated Damages

"1. Buyer demands higher ramp rates or caps for delayed delivery of goods or documents, up to 1% per week and/or cap of 10% of the contract price"

"1. Buyer demands ramp rates exceeding 1% per week, or caps exceeding 10% of the contract price."
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
taxas com incremento linear
Explanation:
"ramp" é um incremento linear
Para o texto ficar mais claro, sugiro:
taxas com incremento linear

Tenha um bom dia.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taxas com incremento linear
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4multa progressiva / tarifa progressiva
Sergio Carré


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxas com incremento linear


Explanation:
"ramp" é um incremento linear
Para o texto ficar mais claro, sugiro:
taxas com incremento linear

Tenha um bom dia.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1051
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Salvador! Um ótimo dia para você!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multa progressiva / tarifa progressiva


Explanation:
O trecho citado se refere a multas por atraso na entrega e um limite máximo para a aplicação desta multa. Os termos que eu sugiro me parecem os mais adequados.

Example sentence(s):
  • "...a aplicação de <b>multa progressiva</b> por atraso..."
  • "...seguirá a <b>tarifa progressiva</b> das Concessionárias envolvidas."

    https://iobnews.com.br/stf-considerou-inconstituciona/
    Reference: http://alerjln1.alerj.rj.gov.br/scpro1519.nsf/18c1dd68f96be3...
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Sérgio!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search