imputed tax benefits

Portuguese translation: benefícios fiscais imputados

18:41 Jul 24, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: imputed tax benefits
You are responsible for all home and host/destination country taxes. Where the company has a legal responsibility to do so, it will withhold the applicable amount of income and social security taxes and pay the withheld amount to the relevant tax authorities. It should be noted that this may also be the case with respect to imputed and non-cash tax benefits. In some instances, you will be required to pay income and social security taxes when you file your annual tax returns in your home and host/destination countries.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Portuguese translation:benefícios fiscais imputados
Explanation:
"Você também pode pagar sua obrigação fiscal por benefícios fiscais imputados em uma quantia fixa juntamente com suas outras obrigações fiscais..."

"O que é imposto imputado - 2019"

https://pt.livingthecheaplife.net/what-is-imputed-tax-6863

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-07-24 18:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impute: to credit or ascribe (something) to a person or a cause : ATTRIBUTE
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/impute

imputar: Atribuir a uma pessoa a responsabilidade (negativa ou positiva) de; TAXAR
http://www.aulete.com.br/imputar
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3benefícios fiscais imputados
Oliveira Simões
4isenção de tributação de benefícios
Laura Hafner
3 +1benefícios fiscais imputados
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefícios fiscais imputados


Explanation:
Seria minha sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ulissescarvalho
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
benefícios fiscais imputados


Explanation:
"Você também pode pagar sua obrigação fiscal por benefícios fiscais imputados em uma quantia fixa juntamente com suas outras obrigações fiscais..."

"O que é imposto imputado - 2019"

https://pt.livingthecheaplife.net/what-is-imputed-tax-6863

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-07-24 18:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impute: to credit or ascribe (something) to a person or a cause : ATTRIBUTE
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/impute

imputar: Atribuir a uma pessoa a responsabilidade (negativa ou positiva) de; TAXAR
http://www.aulete.com.br/imputar

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho.

agree  ulissescarvalho
3 days 15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isenção de tributação de benefícios


Explanation:
Imputed tax são impostos sobre a renda ou benefícios concedidos por um empregador, mas que não são o seu salário base (por exemplo, carro corporativo, seguro de vida, etc. - vide referência abaixo). Algumas entidades podem ser isentadas dessa taxação (busque "imputed income" na segunda referência). Então, essa seria a minha sugestão.


    Reference: http://smallbusiness.chron.com/calculate-imputed-tax-22501.h...
    Reference: http://commons.allard.ubc.ca/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=110...
Laura Hafner
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search