draft (verb)

Portuguese translation: saque/sacar

22:31 Nov 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / online banking
English term or phrase: draft (verb)
São strings de um sistema de banco virtual. Apesar de ter pesquisado aqui, fiquei em dúvida em como traduzir "draft" nas frases abaixo:

Contexto: "Only drafted transactions can be left in the drafted state." "You can only cancel drafted or approved transactions." "Transaction ID xx drafted by xx on xx is complete".

Agradeço antecipadamente as sugestões dos colegas.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Portuguese translation:saque/sacar
Explanation:
Esta palavra já está no glossário do proz:
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/5658586-saque...

'A written order for money to be paid by a bank, especially to another bank:
I arranged for some money to be sent from London to L.A. by banker's draft.'
Selected response from:

Tereza Rae
Canada
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5saque/sacar
Tereza Rae
4 +1Ordenar (Ordem de Pagamento)
Larissa Timm
5transferências
Nick Taylor
4redigir
Felipe Tomasi
4Transações de transferência/estado Transferido
Michael Lourenço Leite
3elaborar
Richard Purdom


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ordenar (Ordem de Pagamento)


Explanation:
A written order for money to be paid by a bank, especially to another bank

Example sentence(s):
  • I arranged for some money to be sent from London to L.A. by banker's draft.

    https://www.google.com/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/english/draft
Larissa Timm
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Como expliquei na discussão acima, 'ordem de pagamento' faz mais sentido nessa frase. Todo mundo deveria estar votando em você, e não em mim.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Tereza.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redigir


Explanation:
Fonte: Dicionário de Direito, Economia e Contabilidade - Marcílio Moreira de Castro, 4ª edição, página 527

https://static1.squarespace.com/static/56f1ef9045bf21ad0eb86...

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
saque/sacar


Explanation:
Esta palavra já está no glossário do proz:
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/5658586-saque...

'A written order for money to be paid by a bank, especially to another bank:
I arranged for some money to be sent from London to L.A. by banker's draft.'

Example sentence(s):
  • Preciso sacar dinheiro do banco. Vou fazer um saque hoje.

    Reference: http://https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/d...
Tereza Rae
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi: Interessante, não tinha observado que era com esse contexto; fica melhor assim, mesmo.
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Felipe! :-D

agree  Liane Lazoski
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Liane! :-D

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiz Fernando! :-D

agree  Mario Freitas:
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario! :-D

agree  Clauwolf
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio! :-D

neutral  Richard Purdom: This is a noun, how could you use this answer in the asker's context? I've only heard 'sacar dinheiro' used as slang
18 hrs
  -> Richard, even though the asker has requested a verb, verbs won't make sense in the asker's context. You are right about 'sacar' sounding as slang, but it is widely used in Brazil. I am running out of space, so please see the note that I will add soon.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transferências


Explanation:
transferências

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elaborar


Explanation:
'draft' as in prepare, draw up, write, elaborate

transacções elaboradas

transacção ID xx elaborada por xx em xx está finalizada

A banker's draft is a cheque, looks like a completely different context to me

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tereza Rae: Agora fiquei curiosa: como você usaria 'elaborar' para traduzir a parte inicial da frase da Carla? (Only drafted transactions can be left in the drafted state)?
9 hrs
  -> well the adjective of the verb, elaborar/elaborados. It looks like expressions created for this online banking system, so they may well have used 'draft' in the same sense thatit is used to draw up a non-definitive document

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transações de transferência/estado Transferido


Explanation:
Draft aí é transferência. É um tipo de transferência/ordem de pagamento enviada por um banco em nome de alguém.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/bank_draft.asp

"Apenas as transações de transferência podem ficar no estado Transferido. Só é possível cancelar as transações aprovadas ou as de transferência."

Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search