data entry keyers,

Portuguese translation: operador de entrada de dados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data entry keyers,
Portuguese translation:operador de entrada de dados
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:06 Apr 23, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: data entry keyers,
Other clerks operate the business machines on which modern banks rely. Proof operators sort checks and record the amount of each check. Bookkeeping clerks keep records of each customer’s account. In addition to these specialists, banks need general clerical help — data entry keyers, file clerks, mail handlers, and messengers — just as any other business does.
EG Loiola
United States
operador de entrada de dados
Explanation:
data entry keyers => operador de entrada de dados

Data entry keyers
Data Entry Keyers operate data entry device, such as keyboard or photo composing perforator. Duties may include verifying data and preparing materials for printing. They also locate and correct data entry errors, or report them to supervisors. ... Compile, sort, and verify the accuracy of data before it is entered.

What does a data entry person do?
A data entry clerk is a member of staff employed to enter or update data into a computer system. Data is often entered into a computer from paper documents using a keyboard. The keyboards used can often have special keys and multiple colors to help in the task and speed up the work.

Data entry clerk - Wikipedia
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operador de entrada de dados
airmailrpl
4 +1digitadores (de dados)
Mario Freitas
4digitador
Julio Cinquina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data entry keyers
operador de entrada de dados


Explanation:
data entry keyers => operador de entrada de dados

Data entry keyers
Data Entry Keyers operate data entry device, such as keyboard or photo composing perforator. Duties may include verifying data and preparing materials for printing. They also locate and correct data entry errors, or report them to supervisors. ... Compile, sort, and verify the accuracy of data before it is entered.

What does a data entry person do?
A data entry clerk is a member of staff employed to enter or update data into a computer system. Data is often entered into a computer from paper documents using a keyboard. The keyboards used can often have special keys and multiple colors to help in the task and speed up the work.

Data entry clerk - Wikipedia

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
20 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Teresa Borges
27 mins
  -> agradeço

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digitadores (de dados)


Explanation:
Acho que só "digitadores" basta

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 587

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: é específico, de dados
25 mins
  -> Sim, e não são operadores, são digitadores. Obrigado, Cláudio!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data entry keyer
digitador


Explanation:
"Data Entry Keyers operate data entry device, such as keyboard or photo composing perforator. Duties may include verifying data and preparing materials for printing. They also locate and correct data entry errors, or report them to supervisors".
https://www.owlguru.com/career/data-entry-keyers/job-descrip...

"O digitador é o profissional responsável pelo exame e preparação dos variados serviços para digitação. É ele quem digita os dados presentes em textos, tabelas e outros, além de cuidar de sua formatação".
https://editalconcursosbrasil.com.br/blog/o-que-faz-um-digit...

Confira os links e compare as funções desempenhadas por cada um. Acredito que se trata da mesma função.

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search