Proof operators

Portuguese translation: compensador de cheques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proof operators
Portuguese translation:compensador de cheques
Entered by: EG Loiola

19:00 Apr 23, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: Proof operators
Other clerks operate the business machines on which modern banks rely. Proof operators sort checks and record the amount of each check. Bookkeeping clerks keep records of each customer’s account. In addition to these specialists, banks need general clerical help — data entry keyers, file clerks, mail handlers, and messengers — just as any other business does.

Brasil please !
EG Loiola
United States
compensador de cheques
Explanation:
Os cheques, após serem depositados, são encaminhados ao serviço de compensação. Lá são processados por profissionais do serviço de compensação, chamados "compensadores de cheques". Já fui bancário há muitos anos atrás quando "o cheque não compensava por falta de fundos"...
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Rodrigo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compensador de cheques
Rodrigo Gonçalves
4analistas de compensação (de cheques)
Mario Freitas
3operador/técnico de verificação e triagem de cheques
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proof operators
operador/técnico de verificação e triagem de cheques


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Para a Abracheque, o comerciante pode se precaver contratando empresas nacionais de verificação de cheques

Example sentence(s):
  • empréstimos, expedição e recepção de malotes, triagem de documentos para microfilmagem, retaguarda de caixa, triagem de cheques custodiado e outros.
  • A triagem de cheques constitui etapa imprescindível da compensação, que por sua vez é atividade-fim de entidade bancária, não sendo passível
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proof operators
compensador de cheques


Explanation:
Os cheques, após serem depositados, são encaminhados ao serviço de compensação. Lá são processados por profissionais do serviço de compensação, chamados "compensadores de cheques". Já fui bancário há muitos anos atrás quando "o cheque não compensava por falta de fundos"...

Example sentence(s):
  • É possível que você não saiba ou não lembre o que significa a compensação de um cheque Explicar o que significa um cheque ou uma compensação para as novas gerações pode ser um desafio. Mas se você for ligado a setores como o varejo é possíve
  • Comunicamos que a Diretoria deste Banco Central deliberou estabelecer, para execução dos Serviços de Compensação de Cheques e outros Papéis, o Regulamento que acompanha esta Circular (Anexo).

    https://www.evaltec.com.br/tudo-o-que-voce-precisa-saber-sobre-compensacao-de-cheques-por-imagem/
    https://www.bcb.gov.br/pre/normativos/busca/downloadNormativo.asp?arquivo=/Lists/Normativos/Attachments/40069/Circ_0052_v2_L.pdf
Rodrigo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada Rodrigo!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof operators
analistas de compensação (de cheques)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 587




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search