use of country systems

Portuguese translation: uso de sistemas domésticos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:use of country systems
Portuguese translation:uso de sistemas domésticos
Entered by: Mario Freitas

19:01 Jul 2, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / international banking
English term or phrase: use of country systems
In this context, the Development Bank of Latin America (CAF) has become a major financial partner of Paraguay, as its business model—with a concentrated portfolio and extensive use of country systems—appears better tailored to the Government’s preferences.

Pelo que eu pesquisei é um termo usado em muitos documentos de agências internacionais e de desenvolvimento. Mas não sei qual seria a tradução mais adequada.
Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
uso de sistema domésticos
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1173&b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-07-03 14:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Sistemas (no plural)
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4uso de sistema domésticos
Mario Freitas
4 +1Uso extensivo das organizações nacionais
Bruno Dutra
4uso dos sistemas do país
Sergio Carré
3sistemas nacionais
Claudia Marques


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistemas nacionais


Explanation:
Sugestão

Claudia Marques
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uso extensivo das organizações nacionais


Explanation:
sugestão, Augusto.


    Reference: http://https://books.google.com.br/books?id=tFE1bMySx50C&pg=...
Bruno Dutra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uso dos sistemas do país


Explanation:
Pelo que pesquisei, parece ser uma tradução literal. Encontrei no website da OCDE um texto que explica o que são country systems (página 3 em https://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/docserver/dcr-2010-6-en.pdf?ex... e busquei a Declaração de Paris em português para enfim encontrar o termo em uma tradução literal.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Definição de medidas e padrões de desempenho e de responsabilidade para os sistemas dos países parceiros, nos domínios da gestão das finanças públicas, aprovisionamento (procurement), garantias fiduciárias e avaliação ambiental, de conformidad

    https://www.oecd.org/dac/effectiveness/38604403.pdf
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uso de sistema domésticos


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1173&b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-07-03 14:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Sistemas (no plural)

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 587
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mario!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Chadel: Embora eu não goste do uso de doméstico nessa acepção, tenho que reconhecer que é amplamente usado (tente substituir "voo doméstico" por outro termo para ver se é aceito!).
16 hrs
  -> Eu também não gosto. Temos essa repugnância ao termo principalmente por causa do empregado doméstico. Mas é páxis, temos de engolir. Obrigado, Roger.

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Renata!

agree  Maria da Glória
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Glória!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
9 days
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search