contract to cash

Portuguese translation: contrato da assinatura ao pagamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract to cash
Portuguese translation:contrato da assinatura ao pagamento

00:38 Sep 16, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-09-19 14:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finanças
English term or phrase: contract to cash
ips to improve your "contract to cash cycle"
Updated: June 03, 2009

In challenging economics conditions, deal cycles tend to take longer and companies tighten their purse strings. Negotiated terms do not always ensure timely payment and your point of contact likely does not control invoice payment. By understanding how procurement and payment cycles work, you can improve your "contract to cash cycle" regardless of the economic conditions.

Understand how the contract process works - The number of folks involved in contract negotiations and execution may vary based on the size of the potential client. Negotiations may take place with one individual with a small business and may involve departments such as Finance/Accounting, Legal & Procurement in larger organizations. You can avoid contract execution delays due to multi department negotiations if you identify who the major players are up front. You can then have discussions with the all the parties involved simultaneously rather than in a series which prolongs deal execution.
Do not underestimate the power of a Procurement organization - the larger the company, the more likely you will find yourself navigating the Procurement organization. Be prepared. A deal is often not complete with a just a signature. Large companies typically have a "Vendor Approval Process" which may involve credit & reference checks. Supplier Diversity programs may exist that require clients to gather information about your business before approving you as a vendor. Completing this process in tandem with deal negotiations will speed contract execution. Furthermore, many companies will not accept invoices that do not reference purchase orders Procurement organizations will only create purchase orders when you have satisfied their vendor approval criteria
Find the Finance person up front - Companies have different rules about invoicing. Some require paper invoices. Some will accept electronic invoicing. Some even have th
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
(ciclo) da celebração ao recebimento / da assinatura ao pagamento
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(ciclo) da celebração ao recebimento / da assinatura ao pagamento
Mario Freitas
4contrato para receita / do contrato à geração de receita
Eric Azevedo
3contrato para ciclo de numerário/verba/caixa
Eduan Moraes


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrato para ciclo de numerário/verba/caixa


Explanation:
Sugestão, acho que termo completo seria 'cash cycle' (ciclo de numerário).

"The cash cycle definition is the time it takes a company to turn raw materials into cash. It is also a common concept in any business which processes materials. Also known as the cash conversion cycle, it refers to the time between purchasing the raw materials used to make a product and collecting the money from selling the product. It also functions well as a measure of liquidity: how easily can unfinished product be turned into cash. "



Example sentence(s):
  • A pesquisa objetiva, inicialmente, mapear o fluxo de processos com o intuito de estruturar a cadeia de suprimento do dinheiro brasileiro, de forma a identificar os agentes envolvidos no ciclo de numerário.

    https://strategiccfo.com/cash-cycle/
    https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&query=cash+cycle
Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato para receita / do contrato à geração de receita


Explanation:
Pelo contexto fornecido, parece ser um conceito que empresta da Gestão do Ciclo de Vida do Contrato (CLM – Contract Lifecycle Management, primeiro link com o uso em português) o conceito das etapas existentes entre a formulação de um contrato comercial e a efetivo realização de sua receita, no sentido de quantificar e melhorar a velocidade entre estabelecer um contrato e receber o pagamento dos clientes.
"Cash", nesse contexto, faz mais sentido sendo entendido como "receita", o resultado final de um contrato, o recebimento dos valores. Porém, como o trecho solicitado não inclui "ciclo", a tradução fica truncada e é necessário adaptar dentro do conjunto para melhor contexto.

Example sentence(s):
  • Melhore o ciclo da contratação à geração de receitas, impulsionando o fluxo de caixa dos acionistas, liberando capital de giro e melhorando os resultados financeiros.
  • As soluções de melhoria de ciclo de conversão de contratos em receita estão desempenhando um papel cada vez maior no aumento de produtividade.

    https://www.docusign.com.br/sites/default/files/resource_event_files/ContractLifecycleManagement101_1.pdf
Eric Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ciclo) da celebração ao recebimento / da assinatura ao pagamento


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 587
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search