incremental sales

Portuguese translation: vendas incrementais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incremental sales
Portuguese translation:vendas incrementais

00:37 Jan 7, 2021
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2021-01-10 12:55:30 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finanças
English term or phrase: incremental sales
BusinessDictionary.com defines incremental sales as the number of units sold through a sales promotion offer in excess of the estimated number that would have been sold without it

I look at incremental sales and gross profit, including all supplier income, balanced with margin impact, maybe most importantly, GMROI.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
vendas incrementais
Explanation:
Tradução literal mesmo...

“Os resultados do uso de Sponsored Products geraram vendas incrementais superior ao dobro e um ROI (retorno do investimento) de 19 vezes (1900%).” - https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

“Vendas incrementais por campanha: qual campanha traz os melhores resultados?” - https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

Oliver Simões
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vendas incrementais
Oliver Simões
5vendas incrementais
Kevin Albuquerque
4Vendas progressivas
Bruna Bonatto
3 +1acréscimo de vendas
Ana Vozone
4vendas adicionais
Teresa Freixinho


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vendas incrementais


Explanation:
Tradução literal mesmo...

“Os resultados do uso de Sponsored Products geraram vendas incrementais superior ao dobro e um ROI (retorno do investimento) de 19 vezes (1900%).” - https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

“Vendas incrementais por campanha: qual campanha traz os melhores resultados?” - https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Oliver Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Rocha: Agree
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rafael.

agree  Liane Lazoski
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Liane.

agree  Michael Lourenço Leite
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Michael.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vendas incrementais


Explanation:
Essa expressão pode ser traduzida literalmente

Example sentence(s):
  • É uma estratégia de venda incremental. Nela, você oferece algo semelhante ao que o cliente está disposto a comprar, mas com qualidade, benefícios ou marca superior.

    https://gestaodeclientes.com.br/upselling-e-cross-selling/
Kevin Albuquerque
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acréscimo de vendas


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk018cTWGhg1Y0vhuTlWv...

Example sentence(s):
  • A margem bruta manteve-se em cerca de 47%, o que significa que para 7,8 milhões de euros de acréscimo de vendas, resultou um acréscimo
  • O acréscimo de vendas do Expresso resulta sobretudo do aumento de 19,4% nas vendas digitais do jornal, que ascendem já a 6.870.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Décio Adams: Também poderia usar "aumento de vendas", mais popular.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Décio!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendas adicionais


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vendas progressivas


Explanation:
It it what I find most suitable in the context.

Bruna Bonatto
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search