net of related extraordinary items

Portuguese translation: deduzidos os itens extraordinários associados/relacionados

13:04 Feb 16, 2021
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: net of related extraordinary items
The provision for income taxes, net of related extraordinary items which resulted from the utilization of prior year's loss carryforwards, remained high at 60% of consolidated pretax income but represented a substantial improvement over the comparable 83% rate recorded in fiscal 1978.

Trata-se de um texto financeiro sobre resultados anuais de uma empresa.

Peço que coloquem referências. Muito obrigado!
Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Portuguese translation:deduzidos os itens extraordinários associados/relacionados
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3excluindo os itens extraordinários correspondentes
Felipe Tomasi
4 +1deduzidos os itens extraordinários associados/relacionados
Mario Freitas
4REDE DE EXTRAORDINÁRIOS ITENS CORRELATOS
Giuliano Murta
4excluídos os ítens extraordinários relacionados
Oliver Simões
4sem os itens extraordinários
Teresa Borges
3valor líquido de ítens extraordinarios..
Francisco Jose Fernandes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valor líquido de ítens extraordinarios..


Explanation:
Sugeatão

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem os itens extraordinários


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&biw=1366&bi...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excluindo os itens extraordinários correspondentes


Explanation:
What is meant by ‘net of’ in accounting or tax and other business related subjects?

The expression ‘net of’ represents the exclusion of something from a particular sum.
Fonte: https://pakaccountants.com/what-is-meant-by-the-term-net-of/


Extraordinary Items
Extraordinary items are gains or losses in a company's financial statements that are infrequent and unusual.1 An item is deemed extraordinary if it is not part of a company’s ordinary, day-to-day operations and it has a material impact on the company. A material impact means that it has a significant effect on a firm’s profitability and should, therefore, be broken out separately.

For example net of tax means the resultant amount which is exclusive of tax or in other words the amount we get after deducting tax is net of tax amount.

We can see its uses in wide variety of ways in accounting books, standards, financial news, business documents, reports, financial statements, business manuals, policy guidelines etc.
Fonte: https://www.investopedia.com/articles/investing/042413/finan...

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tábata Porto
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs

agree  Willyam Brito
3 days 14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excluídos os ítens extraordinários relacionados


Explanation:
The expression ‘net of’ represents the exclusion of something from a particular sum.

For example net of tax means the resultant amount which is exclusive of tax or in other words the amount we get after deducting tax is net of tax amount.

https://pakaccountants.com/what-is-meant-by-the-term-net-of/

Oliver Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deduzidos os itens extraordinários associados/relacionados


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álvaro Micheletti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Álvaro!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
REDE DE EXTRAORDINÁRIOS ITENS CORRELATOS


Explanation:
It fits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2021-02-16 18:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mil perdões pelas cx alta! Desconhecia a regra number 5. Until now. Não ocorrerá novamente.

Giuliano Murta
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search