turnarounds in loss operations

Portuguese translation: recuperação de valores perdidos

13:42 Feb 16, 2021
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: turnarounds in loss operations
We have the potential to reduce future income tax expense by up to $2,000,000, depending on our ability to achieve turnarounds in loss operations to utilize loss carryforwards of approximately $4,500,000.

Trata-se de um texto financeiro sobre resultados anuais de uma empresa.

Peço que coloquem referências. Muito obrigado!
Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Portuguese translation:recuperação de valores perdidos
Explanation:
Nesse contexto, "turnaround" significa recuperação de valores perdidos.
Selected response from:

Iara Gomes
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6recuperação de valores perdidos
Iara Gomes
4Retorno em valores perdidos
Giuliano Murta
4virada das operações de perda
Oliver Simões
4rentabilidade ou retorno em operações realizadas com prejuízo
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recuperação de valores perdidos


Explanation:
Nesse contexto, "turnaround" significa recuperação de valores perdidos.


    https://administradores.com.br/artigos/o-que-e-turnaround
    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/turnaround.asp
Iara Gomes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tábata Porto
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs

agree  Samara Serralheiro
3 hrs

agree  Décio Adams
6 hrs

agree  Diego Cortez
1 day 1 hr

agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virada das operações de perda


Explanation:
No meio econômico é comum se falar em "virada das operações". Veja https://www.google.com/search?q="virada das operações"

Sugiro "virada das operações de perda" para este contexto.

turaround: reviravoltas
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

reviravolta: virada
https://www.aulete.com.br/virada


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-02-16 15:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: turnaround

Oliver Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rentabilidade ou retorno em operações realizadas com prejuízo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 607

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retorno em valores perdidos


Explanation:
It fits the context.

Giuliano Murta
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search