equity company

Portuguese translation: sociedade por ações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity company
Portuguese translation:sociedade por ações
Entered by: johen

02:50 Jun 20, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Economy
English term or phrase: equity company
I need to know several terms in Portugues derived from English terms using "equity", mainly: equity company, equity invesment and equity earnings.
Thank you
johen
sociedade por ações
Explanation:
DJi - Sociedade Anônima - Sociedades por Ações - Companhias de ... -
... As sociedades por ações são reguladas por lei ... sociedade será designada por denominação
acompanhada das expressões "companhia" ou "sociedade ...
www.dji.com.br/comercial/companhias_ de_comercio_sociedades_anonimas.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Antonio, Firstly, please excuse the delay in answering, I was still finding my way around. I really don't have suffieicente knowledge to judge your answer, but going by the peer comments I would say you got it right.
Many thanks,
Johen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sociedade por ações
António Ribeiro
5empresa accionista
Ricardo Fonseca
4sociedade por acções; investimento em valores mobiliários; rendimento/lucros de investimentos em...
Aoife Kennedy
4 -2valor liquido, lucro liquido
Jeff Steffin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sociedade por ações


Explanation:
DJi - Sociedade Anônima - Sociedades por Ações - Companhias de ... -
... As sociedades por ações são reguladas por lei ... sociedade será designada por denominação
acompanhada das expressões "companhia" ou "sociedade ...
www.dji.com.br/comercial/companhias_ de_comercio_sociedades_anonimas.htm

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Antonio, Firstly, please excuse the delay in answering, I was still finding my way around. I really don't have suffieicente knowledge to judge your answer, but going by the peer comments I would say you got it right.
Many thanks,
Johen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito!!!
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs

agree  Aoife Kennedy: Exacto.
6 hrs

agree  Mariana Moreira: "acções" se for pt-pt
7 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
8 hrs

agree  Clauwolf: acções
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Gisa
3 days 9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
equity
valor liquido, lucro liquido


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-20 03:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empresa detentora de accoes = equity company;
equity investments: investimento de capital (liquido)

Espero que lhe sirvam... sao apenas ideias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-20 03:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e. earnings: rendimento de capital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-06-20 03:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mercado de capitais (pl)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-06-20 03:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investimento de capitais; dividendos de accoes, etc...

Jeff Steffin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: non sense
12 mins

disagree  Claudio Mazotti: desculpe-me, mas está totalmente fora do contexto.
3 hrs
  -> veja o site do bes primeiro... www.bes.pt
The asker has declined this answer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociedade por acções; investimento em valores mobiliários; rendimento/lucros de investimentos em...


Explanation:
Assim eu diria.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa accionista


Explanation:
also if I'm not mistaken

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search