Internacional classification of financial reporting

Portuguese translation: normas internacionais de informação financeira (NIIF)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Internacional classification of financial reporting (IFRS)
Portuguese translation:normas internacionais de informação financeira (NIIF)
Entered by: Carla Araújo

13:14 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / .
English term or phrase: Internacional classification of financial reporting
..
Carlos Castro
normas internacionais de informação financeira (IFRS)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-07 17:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peço desculpa, NIIF e não IFRS!

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/pt/lvb/l26040.htm
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2normas internacionais de informação financeira (IFRS)
Carla Araújo
5 +2Classificação/Categorização internacional de relatório financeiro
Felipe Simões
5classificação internacional de relatórios financeiros
José Antonio Azevedo
4normas internacionais de relato financeira (NIIF)
Susy Rodrigues


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
classificação internacional de relatórios financeiros


Explanation:
O termo em inglês é "International", e não "Internacional".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internacional classification of financial reporting
Classificação/Categorização internacional de relatório financeiro


Explanation:
.

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internacional classification of financial reporting
normas internacionais de relato financeira (NIIF)


Explanation:

Veja
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:9_31fgDQH7oJ:www.cmvm.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-07 14:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, meant to say \"normas internacionais de relato financeiro\"


Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internacional classification of financial reporting
normas internacionais de informação financeira (IFRS)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-07 17:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peço desculpa, NIIF e não IFRS!

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/pt/lvb/l26040.htm


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pt/com/pdf/2004/com2004_0177pt0...
Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search