income smoothing

Portuguese translation: descomplicação da receita

18:43 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / .
English term or phrase: income smoothing
.
Carlos Castro
Portuguese translation:descomplicação da receita
Explanation:
:) Inventei, que tal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-07 19:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smooth (Heritage):

2. To rid of obstructions, hindrances, or difficulties.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2descomplicação da receita
Clauwolf
5perequação da receita / regularização da receita
Carlos Angelo
4suavização do rendimento
António Ribeiro
4alisamento do rendimento
Susy Rodrigues
3Amenizar as receitas/ entradas/ rendimentos
Eduardo Queiroz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descomplicação da receita


Explanation:
:) Inventei, que tal?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-07 19:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smooth (Heritage):

2. To rid of obstructions, hindrances, or difficulties.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Porque não? Muito boa!
20 mins
  -> obrigado - confesso que foi depois de uma rápida consulta no Webster

agree  Claudia Costa: Nice!
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alisamento do rendimento


Explanation:
Esta é a minha sugestão...

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Amenizar as receitas/ entradas/ rendimentos


Explanation:
Amenizar, no sentido de nao demonstrar todos os rendimentos em detalhes a fim de pagar menos impostos (se este for o contexto)

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suavização do rendimento


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Outra sugestão será: aplainamento do rendimento

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perequação da receita / regularização da receita


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Do Dicionário Executivo Michaelis, de Auriphebo Berrance Simões:
smoothing - perequação/regularização - Operação estatística para substituir os termos de uma série irregular de dados experimentais pelos valores de uma função de um deles, a fim de se chegar a uma série regular ou mais regular que a anterior e, eventualmente, contínua.

Do Glossário do International Statistical Institute:
smoothing/graduation - perequação/regularização
http://www.cbs.nl/isi/glossary/term3067.htm

Abonação:
O segundo sistema de perequação de receitas fiscais
http://pascal.iseg.utl.pt/~cedin/portugalbrasil/files/cgpa2....

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search