draw on

Portuguese translation: conta com

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw on
Portuguese translation:conta com
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

20:43 Apr 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: draw on
the EPU draws on IFC's own investment resources as well as concessional funding from sources such as the GEF.
Claudia Andrade
Brazil
conta com
Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3faz uso de; lança mão de
Marsel de Souza
5conta com
Carlos Angelo
5saque sobre
Maria Luisa Duarte
5baseia-se
Susy Rodrigues


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baseia-se


Explanation:
this is my suggestion

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saque sobre


Explanation:
Em princípio essa autoridade (autorização) prevê entre outros documentos, um saque sobre o comprador ... IFC -


    Reference: http://www.bb.com.br/portal/on/intc/dwn/Vocabulario.doc
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conta com


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faz uso de; lança mão de


Explanation:


DRAW ON - to make use of

Fonte: Longman Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
22 mins

agree  rhandler
18 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: faz uso de
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search