note to the accounts

Portuguese translation: nota explicativa às contas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:note to the accounts
Portuguese translation:nota explicativa às contas
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

16:21 Apr 9, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: note to the accounts
Pension scheme deficits will be recorded on the balance sheet. Under UK GAAP these figures were reported in a note to the accounts.
Gisele Brierley
nota explicativa às contas
Explanation:
Ou: Nota explanatória às contas.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks alot everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nota explicativa às contas
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1anexo ao balanço/às demonstrações de resultados
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anexo ao balanço/às demonstrações de resultados


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nota explicativa às contas


Explanation:
Ou: Nota explanatória às contas.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks alot everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  zorp
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, zorp.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search