balance sheet liability

Portuguese translation: responsabilidade pelo balanço patrimonial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance sheet liability
Portuguese translation:responsabilidade pelo balanço patrimonial
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

16:49 Apr 9, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: balance sheet liability
Financial risk and revenue sharing partner (RRSP) arrangements will create a balance sheet liability to reflect the expected future fair value of payments to partners.
Gisele Brierley
responsabilidade pelo balanço patrimonial
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-09 17:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou: responsabilização pelo balanço patrimonial.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2responsabilidade pelo balanço patrimonial
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1passivo patrimonial
João Roque Dias
5passivo financeiro
zorp
4responsabilidade evidenciada em balanço
MLeiria


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsabilidade pelo balanço patrimonial


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-09 17:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou: responsabilização pelo balanço patrimonial.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilidade evidenciada em balanço


Explanation:
Julgo que se fala da relevação em balanço de uma provisão destinada a cobrir responsabilidades futuras por pagamentos a sócios.

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passivo patrimonial


Explanation:
Um passivo ou responsabilidade de balanço afecta a situação líquida (situação liquida = activo - passivo) de uma empresa.

Existem outros tipos de compromissos ou direito recebido ou concebido, que completam o Balanço mas que não são somados ao activo nem ao passivo (off-balance sheet liabilities).



João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 days 4 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passivo financeiro


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search