hedging activities

Portuguese translation: atividades de hedge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hedging activities
Portuguese translation:atividades de hedge
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

21:45 Apr 9, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: hedging activities
Some hedging activities used by the company to provide stability for long-term business planning, for example in protecting the company against swings in foreign exchange rates, are required to be recorded at fair value in the company’s accounts.
Gisele Brierley
atividades de hedge
Explanation:
"Hedge" é um termo já amplamente incorporado ao jargão financeiro, pelo menos no Brasil.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ações para proteção financeira
zorp
5atividades de hedge
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atividades de hedge


Explanation:
"Hedge" é um termo já amplamente incorporado ao jargão financeiro, pelo menos no Brasil.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, obrigada

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ações para proteção financeira


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search