aluminum pipe stock/ twin disk drag

Portuguese translation: tubo de alumínio / sistema de resistência de disco duplo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aluminum pipe stock/ twin disk drag
Portuguese translation:tubo de alumínio / sistema de resistência de disco duplo
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

12:40 Oct 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Fisheries / material de pesca
English term or phrase: aluminum pipe stock/ twin disk drag
Machined from 9mm thick aluminum pipe stock, and a twin disk drag system that can produce up to 99 lbs. of drag,…
Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
tubo de alumínio / sistema de resistência de disco duplo
Explanation:
Direct Sale Aluminum Tube StockDirect Materials For Sale, Aluminum Pipe or Tube Stock: Click for Aluminum Flat Stock: Click for Aluminum Round Stock: Direct Sales Index. Home Page: ...
www.machinist-materials.com/Direct_sale/ direct_sale_aluminum_tube_stock.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado a ambos pela a ajuda... Amanhã haverá uma nova batelada de dúvidas...rs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tubo de alumínio / sistema de resistência de disco duplo
António Ribeiro
3material/materia prima de cano/tubo de aluminio
isarcat


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material/materia prima de cano/tubo de aluminio


Explanation:
1. material/materia prima de cano/tubo de aluminio

2.sistema/aparelho de arrasto/draga/resistencia a/de dois discos / de disco duplo

Nota: Os termos tecnicos em 2. podem ser diferentes - nao sou perita na area.

isarcat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubo de alumínio / sistema de resistência de disco duplo


Explanation:
Direct Sale Aluminum Tube StockDirect Materials For Sale, Aluminum Pipe or Tube Stock: Click for Aluminum Flat Stock: Click for Aluminum Round Stock: Direct Sales Index. Home Page: ...
www.machinist-materials.com/Direct_sale/ direct_sale_aluminum_tube_stock.htm


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigado a ambos pela a ajuda... Amanhã haverá uma nova batelada de dúvidas...rs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search