marsh paper

Portuguese translation: "papel de pântano"

16:34 Nov 3, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Folklore / Unexplained phenomena
English term or phrase: marsh paper
Marsh paper is a substance similar to charred paper or a muddy algae paste seen falling from the sky and allowing no explanation to its existence. it was first reported in the Balkans in 1867.
Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Portuguese translation:"papel de pântano"
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reference
airmailrpl
4"papel de pântano"
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"papel de pântano"


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference


Explanation:
"In the year 1686, some workmen, who had been fetching water from a pond, seven German miles from Memel, on returning to their work, after dinner (during which there had been a snow storm) found the flat ground around the pond covered with a coal-black, leafy mass; and a person who lived near said he had seen it fall like flakes with the snow."

Some of these flake-like formations were as large as a table-top.

"The mass was damp and smelt disagreeably, like rotten seaweed, but, when dried, the smell went off.

"It tore fibrously like paper."

Classic explanation:

"Up from one place, and down in another."

But what went up, from one place, in a whirlwind? .....

Some flakes of marsh-paper were exhibited.

Their composition was chiefly of conifervæ.

http://www.sacred-texts.com/fort/damned/damn05.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search