Pyros

Portuguese translation: Pyro/Piro

23:37 Jun 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Folklore / Greek Mythology, Alchemy, Occult, Roleplaying Games
English term or phrase: Pyros
This is related to this question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/chemistry;_c...

I need to find a (preferably Brazilian) Portuguese term for "Pyros" in the context of a roleplaying game. The inspiration behind the term comes from the tale of Prometheus. The term is also linked to many alchemical references in that game's fictional universe.

Note that while this comes from a roleplaying game, it is still heavily reliant on real-world mythology. That's why I put this question in the Folklore field.

Game definition of "Pyros" and other quotes from the original text:
"Pyros: The Divine Fire. Prometheans generate fluid Pyros from their Azoth (their store of purified Pyros)."
"The Pyros, sometimes interpreted as Prometheus’ gift of language to man (...)"
"Prometheans are given power by the Pyros. The Pyros is everywhere. It informs all life, all being. It is a natural thing. It is supposed to exist in the world around us."
"Prometheans do not fully understand the nature of the force that animates them. In this, they aren’t much different from humans. What they know comes from personal experience and the stories and legends handed down from Prometheans in ages past. Each age introduces new theories about the Pyros, but one story has consistently been told among Prometheans in the West: the Greek tale of Prometheus, his creation of humans, his theft of the Divine Fire and his terrible punishment."
Fábio Macedo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Pyro/Piro
Explanation:
Acho que pode colocar Piro. É relativo a fogo, de toda forma.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyro

Pyro é um dos personagens de histórias em quadrinhos X-Men, da Marvel Comics
Selected response from:

Juliano Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Talvez deixe ainda com o 's', seguindo a mesma lógica do personagem dos quadrinhos - ou seja, sem traduzir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pyro/Piro
Juliano Martins
3o fogo divino (OU sagrado)
Fernando Domeniconi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pyros
Pyro/Piro


Explanation:
Acho que pode colocar Piro. É relativo a fogo, de toda forma.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyro

Pyro é um dos personagens de histórias em quadrinhos X-Men, da Marvel Comics

Juliano Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Talvez deixe ainda com o 's', seguindo a mesma lógica do personagem dos quadrinhos - ou seja, sem traduzir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: só que com a grafia Pirro que foi um dos heróis gregos e por isso a uma vitória obtida a alto preço chama-se vitória de Pirro
1 hr
  -> obrigado. Mas eu nunca vi 'pirro'. E coisas como 'piromaniaco' é só com 1 'r'.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pyros
o fogo divino (OU sagrado)


Explanation:
Se é para traduzir esta é uma alternativa:

Pyros é o Fogo Divino (inspirado no fogo divino que Prometeus, da mitologia grega, teria roubado do Olimpo e dado à humanidade). Pyros pode existir em ...
www.wodbrasil.com/created/createdfaq.html

Uma Linhagem começa quando um mortal (chamado de Demiurgos ou Criador, como Victor Frankenstein do romance de Mary Shelley) usa o Pyros (ou fogo divino) ...
newtonrocha.multiply.com/reviews/item/56

São os Promethean, seres sem almas, reanimados através do Pyros, o fogo sagrado. Leia mais... | Mais 9867 bytes | 5 comentários ...
www.rederpg.com.br/portal/modules/news/index.php?start=15&s...

Jan 8, 2007 ... No poema de Goethe, Prometeu é o rebelde (já aparente no mito) que subtrai do Olympo o fogo sagrado ("conhecimento"), contra a vontade de ...
hesperialeuropa.blogspot.com/2007/01/porqu-prometheus.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-19 01:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahahaha...essa foi boa!!! :) Se não pode ser fogo vai ser fogo... :)quem sabe CHAMA?

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Só por curiosidade, o primeiro site é mantido por mim mesmo :) Na época do texto em questão, não traduzi o termo na expectativa que a editora responsável o fizesse. Por uma ironia e volta do destino, hoje sou eu mesmo o incumbido de fazê-lo oficialmente. :) Não posso usar "fogo divino" ou "sagrado" porque o texto original usa "divine fire". Pyros precisa ser seu próprio termo, mesmo que seja manter o original.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search