Giddyup

Portuguese translation: eia / arre / anda / vai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Giddyup
Portuguese translation:eia / arre / anda / vai
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

02:21 Jun 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Folklore / Ranching/Horseriding/Cowboys
English term or phrase: Giddyup
"Giddyup" is a command given by rider to horse meaning "git goin'" or "get a move on, ole fella."

The cowboy kicks his heals into the belly of the horse and says "giddyup!"

I've riddin' horses in Brazil in my life and time but I ain't never spoken to any of 'em, 'cept to say "nice pony".

So the question is : What would I tell 'em if I wanted 'em to get movin'?

Thanks in advance for your kind suggestions!
jack_speak
upa / eia
Explanation:
no Aurélio:
upa: para incentivar um animal ou uma pessoa a levantar-se ou a subir
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7upa / eia
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +1arre (para cavalos que só compreemdam o português de Portugal) :o)
Leonor Machado
4 +1anda! anda! - vamos! vamos! - vai! vai! vai!
Marcos Antonio
4 +1Kiss sound
juanmartinezkc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giddyup
Kiss sound


Explanation:
In south America it is a custom to make a horse going by making the sound of a kiss. I know, it sounds wierd, but the quicker you do this, the faster the horse will go.

The other best way to explain it is by using the example of when you tickle a child with kisses, since these are many and fast, the horse reacts to the sound and will go... P.S. Don't go kissin a horse though, it may bite back :)

juanmartinezkc
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Juan, for this great answer. The only problem is I was looking for a word I could actuallly write. I agree this sound could coax the horse to go, and to coax a cat or kitten to come closer. I hope the horse doesn't step on the cat! Thanks again, my friend.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Svedin (X): That's true, you make a few kisses sounds to do that here.
25 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
giddyup
upa / eia


Explanation:
no Aurélio:
upa: para incentivar um animal ou uma pessoa a levantar-se ou a subir

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Antonio, I'm not sure. Aurelio also says "corcovo". This sounds to me like a command in a rodeo urging the horse to jump up and sort of stand on his hind (back) legs, like in this picture: http://farm1.static.flickr.com/63/195872249_1c48d3b10a.jpg?v=0 . I am looking for a command that means "start moving" or "start running." Aurelio also says eia = serve para animar, excitar, which might be more appropriate than "jump up." I'm confused, but thanks for your suggestion. Am I wrong to think that upa = jump?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  di.rst: :)
7 mins
  -> Dirst, thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 mins
  -> Henrique, grato

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> Marlene, thanks

agree  Thais Castanheira
8 hrs
  -> Thais, grato

agree  Margarida Batista
14 hrs
  -> Margarida, grato

agree  Patricia Soares
18 hrs
  -> Patrícia, grato

agree  imatahan
5 days
  -> Imatahan, grato

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giddyup
anda! anda! - vamos! vamos! - vai! vai! vai!


Explanation:
Sug.


"Um comando de incentivo" para o animal mover-se ou andar mais rápido


- giddy-up (Oxford)
exclamation said to induce a horse to start moving or go faster.

- giddy up (Wiktionary)
A command by a rider to a horse, exhorting the animal to start running in a fast gallop. (Syn: gee up)
-gee up: move on!, go faster!

- Anda, anda anda cavalo corre, não ligues ao teu suor, salva-me, tira-me deste lugar e leva-me para onde não estou, porque lá serei feliz. ...
despidadetudo.blogspot.com/2007/09/anda-comigo.html - 18k -


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Valeu, Marcos. Vou esperar os colegas a esclareceram as outras respostas antes de tomar uma decisao. Agradeco a sua colaboracao. Realmente devo assistir um filme gaucho e ver que dizem oas cavalos... Conheces um filme pra recomendar? Um abraco!!

Asker: Meu Deus - pf esquece que digito sem verificar a ortografia!! esclarecerem, aos cavalos, conhece, ....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria schettini
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria Schettini

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giddyup
arre (para cavalos que só compreemdam o português de Portugal) :o)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-06-02 07:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atenção! correcção: compreendam e não compreemdam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2009-06-04 08:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jack: para este efeito, qualquer interjeição, som ou estalido pode servir desde que o animal esteja treinado para a aceitar como ordem de comando!!

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi Leonor, Aurelio diz que arre se emprega para incitar as bestas a andarem, mas que tambem significa co'lera/raiva. Entao "arre" me parece uma possibilidade, mas nao sei se arre e' sempre un comando de urgencia ou se tb pode significar "start walking." Giddyup nao e' empre um comando urgente. ???? Que voce acha?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Alves Barry
1 hr
  -> obg




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search