mesa pé de galo

Portuguese translation: three-legged table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesa pé de galo
Portuguese translation:three-legged table
Entered by: Teresa Borges

10:02 Aug 13, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: mesa pé de galo
é uma peça de mobiliário/ it is furniture
anaroliveira
Portugal
three-legged table
Explanation:
+ uma sugestão...

http://www.poemsfromtheportuguese.org/63_ANNIE_BESANT
http://margolisfurniture.co.uk/product/rome-three-legged-tab...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trick leg table
Mario Freitas
4Claw Foot table
airmailrpl
4three-legged table
Teresa Borges
4pedestal table
Oliveira Simões
4table with tripod base
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
Pé-de-galo (pt-PT)
Beatriz Souza

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table with tripod base


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="table with tripod base" anti...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedestal table


Explanation:
Follow link below for images of pedestal tables.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-08-13 10:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pedestal table normally has a base with three or four feet.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=pedestal+table&source=univ&tbm=shop&tbo=u&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi-zMGJ_NPVAhVkqFQKHXdcAyMQsxgIJw&biw=1280&bih=894
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-legged table


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão...

http://www.poemsfromtheportuguese.org/63_ANNIE_BESANT
http://margolisfurniture.co.uk/product/rome-three-legged-tab...


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Claw Foot table


Explanation:
mesa pé de galo => Claw Foot table

Claw Foot Table | eBay
www.ebay.com/bhp/claw-foot-table
Oak Claw Foot Dining Conference Table 100 inches Long circa 1900. ... Antique Solid Mahogany Tea Coffee Table with Carved Floral Design and Ball & Claw Foot, and Glass Top Tray. ... in very good condition claw foot ready to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-08-13 10:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antique Claw Foot Tables - Antiques - LoveToKnow
www.antiques.lovetoknow.com/Clawfoot_Antique_Table
If you are interested in buying a genuine antique claw foot table, it is best to buy from a reputable antiques dealer. However, if you come across a table at an ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trick leg table


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=table "trick leg"&um=1&cl...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: George III Mahogany Concertina Card Table - Pinterest https://www.pinterest.com/pin/170362798374992108/ The form of Clay's card table, a so-called “trick leg” table on which the two rear legs swing back to support the open top, has been associated with th
8 hrs
  -> ???




Reference comments


3 days 18 hrs
Reference: Pé-de-galo (pt-PT)

Reference information:
Olá! Eu não conseguia ligar o nome à pessoa, e resolvi consultar o meu assistente universitário (no caso, o https://www.priberam.pt) e ele me informou o seguinte:

pé-de-galo
substantivo masculino

1. [Botânica] Planta trepadeira (Humulus lupulus) canabiácea empregada no fabrico da cerveja. = LÚPULO

2. PÉ ÚNICO E CENTRAL DE MESA.

bom trabalho!
beatriz_souza

Beatriz Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search