cutting way back on

Portuguese translation: cortando radicalmente em ...

20:45 Nov 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cutting way back on
a part of the text: most Americans could get down to 30 percent fairly easilu by cuting way back on meat, junk food, etc
Vera Urbanno
Portuguese translation:cortando radicalmente em ...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

claudia estanislau
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cortando radicalmente em ...
claudia estanislau
5dando uma bela reduzida em
Carlos Angelo
3reducir ao máximo
Marcelo González


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cortando radicalmente em ...


Explanation:
.

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
30 mins
  -> danke Susanne!

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> obrigada Susy :)

agree  Fiona Robson
19 hrs
  -> thank you Fiona

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dando uma bela reduzida em


Explanation:
O "way" é para enfatizar.

* Do Webster's:
cut back - aparar, podar, reduzir, diminuir.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reducir ao máximo


Explanation:
..o seu consumo de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-17 20:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me: that's "reduzir" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-11-17 21:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The (initial) spelling error notwithstanding, this may be your best option, given the (informal) register of the source text.

way back = ao máximo (neste contexto)

cut = reduzir

Boa sorte!

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  claudia estanislau: reduzir... sim também concordo
1 min
  -> sim, com "z" / obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search