International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

without fillet

Portuguese translation: não fatiado

19:53 Feb 29, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: without fillet
Descrição das mercadorias em um bill of lading:
Frozen chicken half breast (boneless, skinless, without fillet)
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Portuguese translation:não fatiado
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Mafalda Dias
Grading comment
Obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sem o filé
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
3não fatiado
Mafalda Dias
3inteiro
ghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sem o filé


Explanation:
Filé seria o peito de frango, certo?

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Ramos: bem visto, não tem pele, nem osso, nem filé, é mesmo só a carne que ficava agarrada ao osso.
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inteiro


Explanation:
Entendí toda a pergunta assim:

meio peito de frango, congelado (desossado, sem pele, inteiro)

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não fatiado


Explanation:
sugestão

Mafalda Dias
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search