corn based carriers

Portuguese translation: veículos à base de milho

12:35 Jan 24, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: corn based carriers
Clean Label is mainstream.

WalMart and Safeway are reformulating products in their own private label lines for cleaner labels.
And Whole Foods announced by 2018, anything they carry in North America will be labeled if it contains Genetically Modified Organisms.
Impact for corn based carriers.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Portuguese translation:veículos à base de milho
Explanation:
Em linha com a outra pergunta sobre carriers para o GW dryer.
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1veículos à base de milho
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4agentes carreadores à base de milho
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3modificadores à base de milho
Patrícia Figueiredo
3transportadoras / empresas de transporte de milho
Thais Lombardi
3veiculadores à base de milho
Luiz Honma (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agentes carreadores à base de milho


Explanation:
Influence of drying air temperature and carrier agent concentration on ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0101...
Oversett denne siden
av RV Tonon - ‎2009 - ‎Sitert av 5 - ‎Beslektede artikler
Influência da temperatura do ar de secagem e da concentração de agente carreador sobre as propriedades físico-químicas do suco de açaí em pó. Influence of ...

http://www.scielo.br/pdf/bjft/v15n2/aop_1411.pdf

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veículos à base de milho


Explanation:
Em linha com a outra pergunta sobre carriers para o GW dryer.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transportadoras / empresas de transporte de milho


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veiculadores à base de milho


Explanation:
contribuição / sugestão

Luiz Honma (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modificadores à base de milho


Explanation:
Não tenho a certeza de que seja a palavra mais adequada em Pt-BR, mas julgo que o conceito és este.

Veja aqui: http://www.reading.ac.uk/foodlaw/label/defs-additives.htm
"‘Carriers’ are substances used to dissolve, dilute, disperse or otherwise physically modify a food additive or a flavouring, food enzyme, nutrient and/or other substance added for nutritional or physiological purposes to a food without altering its function (and without exerting any technological effect themselves) in order to facilitate its handling, application or use"

Julgo que isto é o que encontramos nos rótulos de produtos alimentares em potuguês como "modificador".



Patrícia Figueiredo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search