micron

Portuguese translation: flavorizante

20:54 May 30, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: micron
"Examples of the flavoring agent include one or more selected from an essential oil such as orange oil, lemon oil, peppermint oil and pine oil; an essence such as orange essence and peppermint essence; a flavor such as cherry flavor, vanilla flavor and fruit flavor; a powdered flavor such as apple micron, banana micron, peach micron, strawberry micron and orange micron; vanillin; and ethyl vanillin"
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Portuguese translation:flavorizante
Explanation:
Micron é um procedimento de secagem por meio de spray conforme a definição: Micron®:
This technology employs a spray drying process to produce powdered flavors. Commonly used for flavoring powders, it is found in various applications such as food and beverage powders, confectionary and other products.

E continuando a minha pesquisa para tentar ajudar a colega, encontrei outra fonte na web, em que foram utilizados os mesmos exemplos de frutas mencionados na dúvida trazida para flavorizantes em pó.
Selected response from:

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flavorizante
Sergio Carré
4mícron
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mícron


Explanation:
Sugiro traduzir literamente; é uma medida.

Example sentence(s):
  • Os microns (µm) são uma medida da espessura do saco de plástico.
  • Suas dimensões variam de 10 a 15 mícrons, com média de 30 mícrons.

    https://www.apambiente.pt/_zdata/DESTAQUES/2014/FAQs_FiscalidadeVerde_NovasPerguntas_27.01.2015.pdf
    https://books.google.com/books?id=B031Rayt6tcC&pg=PA168&lpg=PA168&dq=m%C3%ADcron+de+banana&source=bl&ots=F5T8wh0tGZ&sig=O11rWLVw1GZVODs_hBkp
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flavorizante


Explanation:
Micron é um procedimento de secagem por meio de spray conforme a definição: Micron®:
This technology employs a spray drying process to produce powdered flavors. Commonly used for flavoring powders, it is found in various applications such as food and beverage powders, confectionary and other products.

E continuando a minha pesquisa para tentar ajudar a colega, encontrei outra fonte na web, em que foram utilizados os mesmos exemplos de frutas mencionados na dúvida trazida para flavorizantes em pó.

Example sentence(s):
  • <b>Flavorizantes</b> usados para mascarar alguns sabores básicos
  • O uso de <b>flavorizantes</b> em pó

    Reference: http://www.takasago.com/en/rd/formulation/index.html
    https://www.portalsaofrancisco.com.br/quimica/flavorizantes
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Flavorizante Micron. Com certeza não se trata de medida neste caso.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario

agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search