dried beans

Portuguese translation: Feijão cru

02:21 Jul 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: dried beans
Eu gostaria de sugestões de como traduzir "dried beans" em português. Em inglês o termo se opõe a "canned beans", entretanto, em português brasileiro o "feijão seco" é o standard. Considerando isso a maior parte das pessoas só diria "feijão" e estaria subentendido que se está falando do seco/cru. Ainda assim, preciso mostrar essa diferença na tradução.
Maurício Giordano
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Feijão cru
Explanation:
Colocaria feijão cru para dried beans e “canned beans” como feijão cozido enlatado
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Feijão cru
Isadora Vital
4 +2feijão seco avulso
Nick Taylor
4 +1feijões desidratados
Thales Almeida
3Feijão in natura
Augusto Rochadel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feijões desidratados


Explanation:
Sugestão, dried é traduzido como desidratado em muitos termos.

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Dutra
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Feijão cru


Explanation:
Colocaria feijão cru para dried beans e “canned beans” como feijão cozido enlatado

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
1 hr

agree  Thyago Spring
4 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
12 hrs

agree  Genilson BARBOSA
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feijão in natura


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feijão seco avulso


Explanation:
feijão seco avulso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-07-17 10:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Falamos, por exemplo, de feijão seco vs feijão enlatado, massas secas vs massas pré-preparadas, arroz seco vs arroz já cozinhado e embalado.

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  jorges: avulso/a granel é dispensável, porquanto está implícito
10 hrs
  -> Thankes Jorges - pois é :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search