Food technology project

Portuguese translation: Projeto de tecnologia de alimentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Food technology project
Portuguese translation:Projeto de tecnologia de alimentos
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

00:01 Apr 12, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Food technology project
Food technology project
Project in a primary school with children aged 7 to 9, where they will get together once a week and learn about food. The children will learn about healthy food, they will cook some simple things, and will learn about different tastes and textures.
Children participating speak: French, Spanish, Portuguese, Somali and Yoruba.
Food techonolgoy project it's the name of the project.What is it in Portuguese please?
Thank you.
Mariamah Greenlanes
projeto de tecnologia de alimentos.
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5projeto de tecnologia de alimentos.
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +4projecto de tecnologia alimentar
Ricardo Fonseca
5Projeto - Tecnologia aplicada a alimentos
zorp
4aulas de culinária
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
projecto de tecnologia alimentar


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  ecoelho: É um bocado pomposo, sobretudo quando se trata de uma escola primária, mas enfim...
8 hrs
  -> sim, também achei...

agree  xxxwebidem: sim.pt-pt
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Elza Santos
14 hrs
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
food technology project
projeto de tecnologia de alimentos.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey: É isso aí. Inclusive cursei uma disciplina chamada "Tecnologia de alimentos", no curso de Agronomia da UFRGS, lá pelos anos 70.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lilian.

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paul.

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food technology project
aulas de culinária


Explanation:
Apesar de concordar inteiramente com o termo "projeto de tecnologia de alimentos", acho o termo um pouco pesado para escola primária então faço a sugestão acima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-12 00:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As aulas de culinária na Escola Guarani já não são mais as mesmas... Pelo contrário, agora as aulas são regadas de muito sabor. Acompanhe nas fotos uma aula de Culinária na qual nossos aluninhos degustaram e aprenderam o preparo de uma saborosa Pizza. Delícia é pouco!!!
http://www.escolaguarani.com.br/fotos/culinaria_pizza/culina...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-12 00:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Culinária
Desenvolvendo a criatividade e a autonomia, apurando os sentidos e o senso de proporção, a culinária - uma atividade essencialmente experimental - vem conquistando um espaço cada vez maior na Educação. Crianças e adolescentes (de ambos os sexos) encontraram nas aulas de Culinária uma atividade envolvente e instrutiva, aprendendo a fazer - bem! - bolos, tortas e diversos tipos de pratos. As aulas acontecem uma vez por semana, com duas horas de duração.
http://www.colmagno.com.br/paratodos/cursos.htm

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food technology project
Projeto - Tecnologia aplicada a alimentos


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search