backsawn

Portuguese translation: serrado em sentido tangencial

09:19 Dec 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / sawmill
English term or phrase: backsawn
Backsawn and Quartersawn are two common cutting patterns used throughout the timber industry. This simply refers to the placement of growth rings
Daniel Freire
Australia
Portuguese translation:serrado em sentido tangencial
Explanation:
Em concordância com a minha resposta anterior:

"Este trabalho teve o objetivo de avaliar o efeito de dois modelos de corte (radial e tangencial), considerando toras de duas classes diamétricas..."

Selected response from:

carolinamelo
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4serrado em sentido tangencial
carolinamelo
3corte traseiro
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serrado em sentido tangencial


Explanation:
Em concordância com a minha resposta anterior:

"Este trabalho teve o objetivo de avaliar o efeito de dois modelos de corte (radial e tangencial), considerando toras de duas classes diamétricas..."




    Reference: http://www.if.ufrrj.br/revista/pdf/Vol8%2094A103.pdf
carolinamelo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corte traseiro


Explanation:
Sug.


Encontrei esta definição para o termo.

- 87, Backcut%backsawn, Corte traseiro, Madeira serrada de modo que os anéis do crescimento sejam inclinado em menos de 45 graus à cara larga. ...
isg.uninova.pt/pub.ideas/nj_bscw.cgi/d80302/FSIG%20dictionary%20data%20(PT)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search