Blanket bog

Portuguese translation: turfeira de coberta/cobertura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blanket bog
Portuguese translation:turfeira de coberta/cobertura
Entered by: Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo

22:31 Jun 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: Blanket bog
"Perfectly preserved under blanket bog"

Existe algum termo específico para blanket bog?
Agradeço a ajuda.
Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo
Brazil
turfeira de coberta/cobertura
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver IATE:

Domain ENVIRONMENT
en
Term blanket bog
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Dir. 92/43/EEC (2) OJ L 206/92 p.19
Date
04/07/1996

Term blanket peatbog
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Reg. 3907/91 (1) OJ L 370/91 p.20
Date
04/07/1996

pt
Term turfeira de coberta
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Dir. 92/43/EEC (2) OJ L 206/92 p.19
Date
04/07/1996

Term turfeira de cobertura
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Reg. 3907/91 (1) OJ L 370/91 p.20
Date
04/07/1996

E também:

The Commission maintains that Ireland has failed to take the necessary measures to prevent the blanket bog of the Owenduff-Nephin Beg Complex SPA from being damaged by overgrazing.

A Comissão sustenta que a Irlanda não adoptou as medidas necessárias para impedir que as turfeiras de cobertura da ZPE do Owenduff-Nephin Beg Complex se deteriorassem por efeito de sobrepastoreio.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turfeira de coberta/cobertura
Teresa Borges
3banhado
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blanket bog
banhado


Explanation:
Também encontrei "brejo", mas brejo pode ter um significado menos específico.

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/busca?id=EXGq

Significado 6. em https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/banhado
6. [Brasil: Sul] Charco encoberto por ervagem (ex.: os campos que ladeiam o banhado estavam cheios de aves). = BREJO

"banhado", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/banhado [consultado em 22-06-2018].

https://www.google.pt/search?q="blanket bog"&source=lnms&tbm...

https://www.google.pt/search?q=banhado pântano&source=lnms&t...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanket bog
turfeira de coberta/cobertura


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver IATE:

Domain ENVIRONMENT
en
Term blanket bog
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Dir. 92/43/EEC (2) OJ L 206/92 p.19
Date
04/07/1996

Term blanket peatbog
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Reg. 3907/91 (1) OJ L 370/91 p.20
Date
04/07/1996

pt
Term turfeira de coberta
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Dir. 92/43/EEC (2) OJ L 206/92 p.19
Date
04/07/1996

Term turfeira de cobertura
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Reg. 3907/91 (1) OJ L 370/91 p.20
Date
04/07/1996

E também:

The Commission maintains that Ireland has failed to take the necessary measures to prevent the blanket bog of the Owenduff-Nephin Beg Complex SPA from being damaged by overgrazing.

A Comissão sustenta que a Irlanda não adoptou as medidas necessárias para impedir que as turfeiras de cobertura da ZPE do Owenduff-Nephin Beg Complex se deteriorassem por efeito de sobrepastoreio.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search