built-in hob

Portuguese translation: placa vitrocerâmica encastrável

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:built-in hob
Portuguese translation:placa vitrocerâmica encastrável
Entered by: Manzoni (X)

10:35 Apr 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: built-in hob
Electrical appliance for home use.
Manual de instruções de electrodméstico.
Obrigado!
Manzoni (X)
Portugal
placa vitrocerâmica encastrável
Explanation:
Se for eléctrico, a designação normal é "placa vitrocerâmica".

Ou "placa encastrável". Se for a gás.

Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda João! Bom fim-de-semana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5placa vitrocerâmica encastrável
João Roque Dias
5fogão embutido
Claudia Massey
1prateleira (ou grade) embutida
Jose Mariano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placa vitrocerâmica encastrável


Explanation:
Se for eléctrico, a designação normal é "placa vitrocerâmica".

Ou "placa encastrável". Se for a gás.



João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda João! Bom fim-de-semana!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fogão embutido


Explanation:
.

Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prateleira (ou grade) embutida


Explanation:
Era preciso ter uma frase maior para ver o contexto. É uma máquina de lavar louça? Roupa? Etc..

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search