thigh rest

Portuguese translation: apoio da coxa... apoio das coxas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thigh rest
Portuguese translation: apoio da coxa... apoio das coxas
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:26 Dec 23, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-26 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Furniture / Household Appliances / Hospital beds
English term or phrase: thigh rest
The text is a user manual for hospital beds (non-ICU).

The term is used to describe the place where you should lay your thighs:

Example:
"To set the thigh rest position"

I have thought of a few translations, but none seems good:
Encosto da coxa, assento, descanso da coxa, apoio das coxas
Encosto das pernas, descanso das pernas, apoio das pernas

Does someone have a better translation?
Charles Santos
Brazil
apoio da coxa... apoio das coxas
Explanation:
thigh rest => apoio da coxa... apoio das coxas
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apoio da coxa... apoio das coxas
airmailrpl
4descanso de perna
Matheus Chaud
4posição de repouso da coxa
Danik 2014


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posição de repouso da coxa


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=posição de repouso/ apoio...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descanso de perna


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoio da coxa... apoio das coxas


Explanation:
thigh rest => apoio da coxa... apoio das coxas

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search