wilds

Portuguese translation: coringas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wilds
Portuguese translation:coringas
Entered by: Michael Lourenço Leite

18:49 Nov 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / wilds, scatterers and multipliers
English term or phrase: wilds
termo especifico para cassinos
Aurelio Beroth
coringas
Explanation:
WILDS é coringas. Vem do termo WILD CARD, que é uma carta que substitui qualquer outra, ou seja, o coringa.

Veja:
The term wild card was originally used in card games, but the term has evolved to describe what the Webster's Dictionary calls "an unknown or unpredictable factor" in any number of domains.

Wild card may refer to:

Wild card (card games) - a playing card that substitutes for any other card in card games

Ou seja, é o coringa mesmo. Mando link para você.
Selected response from:

Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1coringas
Marcelo da Luz
5 -1cartasjogadas imprevistas
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
5 -1coringas
Michael Lourenço Leite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coringas


Explanation:
WILDS é coringas. Vem do termo WILD CARD, que é uma carta que substitui qualquer outra, ou seja, o coringa.

Veja:
The term wild card was originally used in card games, but the term has evolved to describe what the Webster's Dictionary calls "an unknown or unpredictable factor" in any number of domains.

Wild card may refer to:

Wild card (card games) - a playing card that substitutes for any other card in card games

Ou seja, é o coringa mesmo. Mando link para você.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wild_card
Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti: uma "wild card" não é necessariamente um coringa, mas sim uma carta que possa garantir a vitoria de forma imprevisivel
1 day 12 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cartasjogadas imprevistas


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wild_card

veja um exemplo de como o termo é usado nesse video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q-B9_skckvo
pule para 6:16

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-12-01 20:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eu quis digitar "cartas OU jogadas imprevistas" (separados por um "/"), não "cartasjogadas"

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo da Luz: Conforme aprendi agora a pouco, "coringa" é "joker"". Logo, dado o caráter definitivo e exclusivo da definição prestada pelo autor do comment, se não é joker está errado... Fonte: vide user comment (disagree) na minha sugestão.
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coringas


Explanation:
wild card: coringa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-12-01 20:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coringa é joker!!!

Pena que esse pessoal (autores dos dicionários e tópicos) não sabia disso...:

Card games, particularly poker games, may contain one or more cards designated as wild. These may be jokers, or they may be normal ranked and suited cards pressed into wild card duty ("deuces wild" is a common variant).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wild_card_(poker)

wild card
(from card games in which certain cards, often the joker, can act as any other card) a special character or character sequence which matches any character in a string comparison, like ellipsis ("...") in ordinary written text.
Bab Dic hEnglish - advanced version
Existe uma diferença bem visível para quem tem olhos para ver entre 'often the joke' e 'always the joke'...

wild card: Noun
1. an unpredictable factor; "the weather was a wild card"
(hypernym) factor
2. a playing card whose value can be determined by the person who holds it
(hypernym) playing card


Cansei, procure mais um pouco que vc encontra mais algumas tantas dicionarizações neste sentido. Que outro significado ocorre para a palavra 'wild' no mundo dos cassinos, considerando que a pergunta a apresenta perdida sem contexto, absolutamente pairando no ar? Wild Bill? Wild Wild West?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-12-01 20:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complementando, em pt-br qq carta polivalente é "coringa", em canastra o coringa é o 2, o Joker é o "coringão"; em pife (caixeta) os coringas são as carta que se sucede à carta virada no início do jogo, da cor inversa. Se em canastra (buraco) o 2 não é o coringa, que nome ele se dá a ele então? Carta polivalente, multiuso, dotada de funcionalidade de coringa? Alguém normal fala assim? Em pt-br coringa é muito mais do que a carta Joker, mesmo pq em muitos jogos esta carta é tirada fora do baralho...

Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti: "coringa" é "joker"
1 day 1 hr
  -> Nem sempre, vide minha nota acima.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search