If the hand has the same outcome as the previous hand (skipping ties

Portuguese translation: se as cartas (da rodada) tiverem o mesmo valor da mão/rodada anterior (descartando os empates)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If the hand has the same outcome as the previous hand (skipping ties
Portuguese translation:se as cartas (da rodada) tiverem o mesmo valor da mão/rodada anterior (descartando os empates)
Entered by: Edna Almeida

14:32 Dec 22, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / skipping ties
English term or phrase: If the hand has the same outcome as the previous hand (skipping ties
It is related to Baccarat. Thank you in advance for your help.
Edna Almeida
Ireland
se as cartas (da rodada) tiverem o mesmo valor da mão/rodada anterior (descartando os empates)
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1se as cartas (da rodada) tiverem o mesmo valor da mão/rodada anterior (descartando os empates)
Thais Lombardi
4se o resultado da mão for o mesmo da mão anterior (ignorando os jogos nulos)
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the hand has the same outcome as the previous hand (skipping ties
se o resultado da mão for o mesmo da mão anterior (ignorando os jogos nulos)


Explanation:

ties = jogos nulos:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=30&q="tie" baccarat "jo...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if the hand has the same outcome as the previous hand (skipping ties
se as cartas (da rodada) tiverem o mesmo valor da mão/rodada anterior (descartando os empates)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Pavão
12 days
  -> Obrigada, Igor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search