Foal bearing

Portuguese translation: (égua) fértil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foal bearing
Portuguese translation:(égua) fértil
Entered by: Teresa Bento

20:40 Feb 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Horses
English term or phrase: Foal bearing
Caros colegas,

Estou a traduzir um jogo relativo a cavalos e a competições equestres.

Esta cena passa-se num estábulo e as personagens estão a falar sobre competições de cavalos e da eleição daqueles que têm a melhor apresentação (aparência).

"- «Mare of Marvel», the inscription says.
- I wonder what the judgement criteria are.
- Most likely, they must be **foal bearing**."

Como traduziriam "foal bearing" neste contexto? Infelizmente, é todo o contexto que tenho...

Obrigada desde já pela vossa ajuda.
Teresa Bento
Portugal
(égua) fértil
Explanation:
"foal bearing" - capaz de ter crias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-08 21:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Têm de estar aptas a procriar, estar prenhas (como se diz no meio) ou já ter tido crias. Pode ser qualquer uma destas hipóteses.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adestramento dos potros
Mario Freitas
3(égua) fértil
Ana Vozone
3postura do potro
Matheus Chaud
3... pelo comportamento da cria.
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foal bearing
... pelo comportamento da cria.


Explanation:
Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foal bearing
postura do potro


Explanation:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bearing
One's posture, demeanor, or manner.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foal bearing
(égua) fértil


Explanation:
"foal bearing" - capaz de ter crias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-08 21:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Têm de estar aptas a procriar, estar prenhas (como se diz no meio) ou já ter tido crias. Pode ser qualquer uma destas hipóteses.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foal bearing
adestramento dos potros


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search