paired up

Portuguese translation: emparelhados, pareados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paired up
Portuguese translation:emparelhados, pareados
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:38 Dec 1, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: paired up
Opponents in subsequent rounds will be determined based on points. (Those with 4.5 points are paired up, those with 3.5 points are paired up, those with 2 points are paired up, and so forth.

Gostaria de sugestões para "paired up".
Marina Soares
Ireland
emparelhados
Explanation:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pair up
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7emparelhados
Matheus Chaud
4 +1pareados
Maikon Delgado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
paired up
emparelhados


Explanation:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pair up

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Ana Vozone
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Patricia!

agree  Thomas Melo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thomas!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Salvador!

agree  Neyf Almeida
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Neyf!

agree  Rosana de Almeida
1 day 23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rosana!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pareados


Explanation:
no mundo dos boardgames competitivos, fala-se de "pareamento": o seu próximo oponente num torneio vai depender da pontuação que se fez na rodada anterior, de forma que o seu pareamento vai ditando os seus oponentes para que vc sempre jogue com o adversário mais difícil possível

Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Thereza Moss
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search