height-adjusting feet

Portuguese translation: pés de altura regulável / pés com ajuste de altura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:height-adjusting feet
Portuguese translation:pés de altura regulável / pés com ajuste de altura
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:46 Apr 27, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: height-adjusting feet
What does "level up" mean?
1. To progress to the next level of power and skill
2. To be honest or "on the level"
3. To use height-adjusting feet to level a desktop computer
============================
Sapatas de ajuste de altura?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pés de altura regulável
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Grandes mestre, muito grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pés com ajuste de altura
Martin Riordan
3 +2pés de altura regulável
Ana Vozone
5suporte para ajuste de altura
Andrea Pilenso
4calço para ajustar a altura
Lucas Felix dos Santos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calço para ajustar a altura


Explanation:
Sugestão. Calço para ajustar altura ou calço de/com ajuste de altura.

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suporte para ajuste de altura


Explanation:
https://lista.mercadolivre.com.br/suporte-para-monitor-com-a...

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pés com ajuste de altura


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • Pé para Móvel 20cm Cromado Redondo com Ajuste de Altura

    https://www.montatudo.com/acessorios-p-moveis/pes/pe-para-movel-20cm-cromado-redondo-com-ajuste-de-altura/59278/
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Teresa Borges
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pés de altura regulável


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Grandes mestre, muito grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search