counters

Portuguese translation: fichas (transparentes)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counters
Portuguese translation:fichas (transparentes)
Entered by: ramoshelena

10:22 May 15, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: counters
"Children might write their name, then place transparent counters over the top, following each letter – brilliant for practising fine motor skills!"

jogo de crianças
ramoshelena
fichas (transparentes)
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), julgo que é isto:

https://www.hand2mind.com/item/transparent-counters-34-set-o...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fichas (transparentes)
Teresa Borges
4 +3marcadores
Matheus Chaud
4numeradores (transparentes)
Vivian Holtz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
counters
marcadores


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ex.;
https://www.google.com/search?q=marcadores jogos&oq=marcador...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 243
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Matheus!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Machado Junior
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Maria da Glória
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Gloria!

agree  Clauwolf
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fichas (transparentes)


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), julgo que é isto:

https://www.hand2mind.com/item/transparent-counters-34-set-o...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Teresa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Neste contexto, parece-me o termo correto!
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Camila Cintra: https://www.amazon.com.br/Carlu-Brinquedos-1092-Viso-Motor/d...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Camila!

agree  Andrea Pilenso
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea!

agree  expressisverbis
1 day 23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numeradores (transparentes)


Explanation:
https://www.teaching.com.au/product/TEB902K

Vivian Holtz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search