PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

shoot a door open

Portuguese translation: atirar (na fechadura) para abrir uma porta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoot a door open
Portuguese translation:atirar (na fechadura) para abrir uma porta
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:39 Jun 18, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: shoot a door open
Lag is a delay between a gamer's action
and the game's reaction to that action.

For example, a player might shoot a door open and
their character walks into the door because it didn't open.
===================
Filmar / gravar a abertura de uma porta?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
atirar (na fechadura) para abrir uma porta
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-06-18 15:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tiny.cc/xeqg8y
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima.
Abração, queridos
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7atirar (na fechadura) para abrir uma porta
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +1abrir/destruir a porta com um tiro
Rafael Tiba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrir/destruir a porta com um tiro


Explanation:
Atirar até destruir/abrir a porta ou sua fechadura.

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
35 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
atirar (na fechadura) para abrir uma porta


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-06-18 15:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tiny.cc/xeqg8y

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gratíssima.
Abração, queridos
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  Paulo Gasques
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  expressisverbis
39 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Thomas Melo
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Thomas!

agree  Matheus Chaud
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

agree  Klebiano Barbosa de Souza
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Klebiano!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search