PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

whack-a-mole

Portuguese translation: whack-a-mole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whack-a-mole
Portuguese translation:whack-a-mole
Entered by: Gabriela Haas

21:19 Aug 29, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Game
English term or phrase: whack-a-mole
So while we were playing whack-a-mole...
Gabriela Haas
United States
whack-a-mole
Explanation:
Me parece nome próprio. Encontrei várias referências em textos em português com o termo mantido sem tradução.

Eu manteria.

Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

Neyf Almeida
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whack-a-mole
Neyf Almeida
4 +1acerte a toupeira
Matheus Chaud
4numa situação em que os problemas continuam a surgir mais rapidamente do que se pode resolver ou ..
airmailrpl
4Pegue a toupeira
Marcus Vinicius Belo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whack-a-mole
acerte a toupeira


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 203
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!

Asker: Thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whack-a-mole


Explanation:
Me parece nome próprio. Encontrei várias referências em textos em português com o termo mantido sem tradução.

Eu manteria.

Bom trabalho!

Neyf Almeida
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: É o termo usado na Inglaterra também. Sem tradução.
2 hrs

agree  Alvaro Antunes: Não há tradução para o nome desse jogo para o Brasil.
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pegue a toupeira


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.



    Reference: http://sites.google.com/site/projetoaprendaprogramar/tutoria...
Marcus Vinicius Belo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we were playing whack-a-mole
numa situação em que os problemas continuam a surgir mais rapidamente do que se pode resolver ou ..


Explanation:
we were playing whack-a-mole => numa situação em que os problemas continuam a surgir mais rapidamente do que se pode resolver ou lidar com eles

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search