PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Hit Points (HP)

Portuguese translation: Pontos de Vitalidade

21:46 Feb 29, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Hit Points (HP)
Preciso de outra tradução para Hit Points quando a palavra vida já foi usada em outro termo.

Frase: "increases X's hit points by 10% and grants poison immunity"
Karina Cunha
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Pontos de Vitalidade
Explanation:
Sugiro usar o termo "Pontos de Vitalidade". Tem o mesmo significado de pontos de vida e é uma boa alternativa para quando a palavra já foi usada e é necessário manter a abreviação PV.

O Vampiro a Máscara 3º Edição também uma sistema de pontuação de Vitalidade para medir a integridade do personagem.

Fonte Adicional:

Vampiro A Máscara 3º Edição, Ficha do Jogador
Selected response from:

Jonatas Bica
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pontos de Saúde (PS)
Julio Cinquina
4 +1Pontos de Vitalidade
Jonatas Bica


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hit points (hp)
Pontos de Vitalidade


Explanation:
Sugiro usar o termo "Pontos de Vitalidade". Tem o mesmo significado de pontos de vida e é uma boa alternativa para quando a palavra já foi usada e é necessário manter a abreviação PV.

O Vampiro a Máscara 3º Edição também uma sistema de pontuação de Vitalidade para medir a integridade do personagem.

Fonte Adicional:

Vampiro A Máscara 3º Edição, Ficha do Jogador


    https://books.google.com.br/books?id=_UFxCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA269&lpg=PA269&dq=%22pontos+de+vitalidade%22&source=bl&ots=ktLBtPlihI&sig=ACfU3U14n8-P
Jonatas Bica
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Munhoz
12 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hit points (hp)
Pontos de Saúde (PS)


Explanation:
Encontrei exemplos de uso de "Pontos de Saúde" em jogos conhecidos, como:

Don't Starve: https://dont-starve-game.fandom.com/pt/wiki/Saúde_(Health)

Pokemon Go: https://niantic.helpshift.com/a/pokemon-go/?s=gyms-and-battl...

Terraria: https://terraria-pt.gamepedia.com/Player_stats

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi: https://pt.qwe.wiki/wiki/Health_(gaming)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcus!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search