cloud gaming

Portuguese translation: jogo (ou game) em nuvem

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:54 Aug 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: cloud gaming
Definition from What Games Are:
Since 2009 a couple of services (primarily OnLive and Gaikai) have launched which provide streamed games to players either through a dedicated console device or a PC client. The games are hosted and run on a network of cloud servers, unlike a downloaded game, so there is no need for installation of software or costly hardware.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hines added that cloud gaming can unlock potential gamer populations developing countries around the world, where infrastructure issues may be holding the field back. CNN
  • Currently, the main cloud gaming service that dips into Netflix-for-games model is PlayStation Now, although Microsoft is rumored to be doing the same with xCloud and Xbox Game Pass. Vortex uses a similar model, but still requires separate purchases for most AAA games. Android Authority
  • Cloud gaming, on the other hand, targets the mass market, aiming to appeal to casual gamers, said Juancho Carrillo of the Spanish cloud gaming provider Play Giga. DW.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK video game and software specialists GBK video game and software specialists


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:jogo (ou game) em nuvem
Definition:
Jogos jogados pela nuvem. Jogos que são "streamados", não acontecem do seu computador, mas sim no servidor fornecido pela plataforma (ou site) que você está usando.
Selected response from:

Danilo Santana
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2jogo (ou game) em nuvem
Danilo Santana
5streaming de jogos
Fábio de Macêdo
5jogo online
Aline Brito
4jogando no nuvem..jogando em nuvem
airmailrpl
4jogos em nuvem
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Translations offered


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jogo online


Definition from own experience or research:
É um "jogo online" no qual os jogadores podem interagir uns com os outros e as mudanças são salvas automaticamente.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Os 15 Melhores Jogos Online Grátis NOVOS Para PC ( NEW FREE TO PLAY ONLINE GAMES )" (sic) - Youtube  
Aline Brito
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jogo (ou game) em nuvem


Definition from tecnologia ig:
Jogos jogados pela nuvem. Jogos que são "streamados", não acontecem do seu computador, mas sim no servidor fornecido pela plataforma (ou site) que você está usando.

Example sentence(s):
  • Conheça os serviços de games na nuvem - olhar digital  
  • EA anuncia teste de jogos em nuvem - observatório de games  
  • Embora não tenha um console físico, os games em nuvem do Stadia terão suporte de um Data Center para lá de poderoso. - celular direto  

Explanation:
jogos ou games em nuvem
Danilo Santana
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Egon Lessa
22 mins

Yes  Thiago Silva
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jogos em nuvem


Definition from Olhar digital:
Assim como a computação geral em nuvem, os jogos são hospedados e executados em uma rede de servidores em nuvem, ao contrário de um jogo baixado, portanto não há necessidade de instalação de software ou hardware caro.

Example sentence(s):
  • O que são jogos em nuvem? Não é muito difícil entender como funciona um jogo em nuvem . Pense no seu console : ele recebe os comandos que você dá pelo seu controle, processa e transforma aquilo em uma ação que você vê em vídeo na sua TV. Na nuvem , o sistema é similar, só que em vez de o console estar na sala da sua casa, ele está em um grande datacenter a vários quilômetros da sua residência . Fonte: Tecnologia - iG @ https://tecnologia.ig.com.br/olhar-digital/2019-10-15/xcloud-e-liberada-pela-microsoft-conheca-a-plataforma-de-games-em-nuvem.html - Olhar Digital  
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
streaming de jogos


Definition from Melhor Plano:
The idea of cloud gaming is nothing more than streaming a game on another machine. The term "streaming" is already part of the everyday language on internet (even in portuguese), streaming services are very common and the word is accepted by most users.
Localize "cloud gaming" as "streaming de jogos" approximate it to services as Netflix or Prime Video, that shares some of its ideas.

Example sentence(s):
  • A dinâmica do streaming de jogos é bem parecida. O usuário assina uma plataforma e acessa todos os games online, sem precisar ter um super computador, com configurações avançadas e valor mais elevado. - Melhor Plano  
  • Em 2012, a Sony comprou a Gaikai, uma das primeiras plataformas de streaming de jogos lançadas no mundo. Em 2014, o serviço foi relançado com o nome PlayStation Now, oferecendo acesso imediato a títulos de PlayStation 2, 3 e 4 para serem jogados em diversos dispositivos diferentes, incluindo consoles PS4, celulares, tablets e PCs. - Olhar Digital  
Fábio de Macêdo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jogando no nuvem..jogando em nuvem


Definition from Xbox:
Data de lançamento do projeto xCloud, preço, beta e onde se ...
www.pocket-lint.com › noticias › xbox
Aug 4, 2020 - A plataforma de jogos em nuvem do Xbox está agora disponível como ... que você está jogando um jogo carregado no próprio dispositivo, seja

Example sentence(s):
  • Search Results Web results Evento em São Paulo premia melhores jogos digitais para ... www.uol.com.br › start › 2011/07/10 Jul 10, 2011 - ... a competição desse ano conta com três categorias distintas: videogames e computadores, dispositivos móveis e 'jogando em nuvem'. - uol  
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search