push rules

Portuguese translation: regras de push

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push rules
Portuguese translation:regras de push
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

19:18 Aug 19, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / betting, gambling, games
English term or phrase: push rules
General Rules
If a match is abandoned, postponed or there is a change of venue all bets will be made void apart from those with already determined results, eg the total points going over the quoted total, the 1st offensive play of the match etc. If a match is brought forward bets will stand.
When a handicap/totals tie occurs (known as a "push"), bets will be made void, unless the Tie is offered.
Winning margin betting is from scratch, i.e. based on no handicap. Overtime is included for Winning Margin; both live and pre-event.
Overtime counts for all bets, including highest scoring half / quarter where it is an addition to the 2nd half / 4th quarter, but not for in-play markets where the tie is priced, ie win match normal time.
The Red Zone is defined as the area inside the opposing teams' 20 yards line
Total Fumbles Lost: Only lost fumbles count, ie if a team recovers their own fumble, it will not count towards the total fumbles
Field Goal Miss: If no Field Goal is attempted then "No Field Goal Missed" will be settled as winner
A penalty must be accepted, as per NFL.com for both ‘Most Penalty Yards’ and ‘Type of First Penalty’ markets.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
regras de push
Explanation:
Referências:

"Push
Trata-se de um jogo/seleção que ficou empatado/a, após considerado o handicap/spread. Todas as apostas serão anuladas.
(...)
Aplicam-se as regras de push (...) Em mercados 2 Opções, aplicam-se as regras de push caso não haja indicação em contrário."
https://content.gmgamingsystems.com/medialibraries/content.g...

"Prevê em qual tempo a maior parte dos gols vai ser marcada, o primeiro ou o segundo tempo. Regras de push se aplicam."
https://vivagolbr.zendesk.com/hc/pt/articles/360007636218-Ha...
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
Perfect! THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3regras para all-in / regras para apostar tudo
Mario Freitas
3regras de push
Julio Cinquina
3aposta devolvida
Luisa Pacheco Ramos


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aposta devolvida


Explanation:
"O handicap inteiro permite que além de ganhar ou perder uma aposta você tenha a aposta devolvida.
Isso é também é conhecido como “push” ou “void” em inglês."

Referência: https://aposta10.com/artigos/artigo/o-que-e-handicap-asiatic...

Luisa Pacheco Ramos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regras de push


Explanation:
Referências:

"Push
Trata-se de um jogo/seleção que ficou empatado/a, após considerado o handicap/spread. Todas as apostas serão anuladas.
(...)
Aplicam-se as regras de push (...) Em mercados 2 Opções, aplicam-se as regras de push caso não haja indicação em contrário."
https://content.gmgamingsystems.com/medialibraries/content.g...

"Prevê em qual tempo a maior parte dos gols vai ser marcada, o primeiro ou o segundo tempo. Regras de push se aplicam."
https://vivagolbr.zendesk.com/hc/pt/articles/360007636218-Ha...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Perfect! THanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regras para all-in / regras para apostar tudo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search