critical hit

Portuguese translation: golpe crítico

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:56 Sep 2, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino, Computers (general)
English term or phrase: critical hit
Definition from Giant bomb:
Critical hits are attacks that cause extra damage in many games that use health, or some other numerical unit that represents victory and defeat. The recipient of a critical hit will typically take an amount of damage that exceeds the normal damage value range of the attack. The chance of scoring a critical his is in general dependent on a variety of factors defined by the games in which they can occur.

Example sentence(s):
  • From then onward titles like Final Fantasy (1987), Meridian 59 (1996), Pokémon Red & Green (1996), and a plethora of other single-player and multiplayer RPGs began putting their own twist on critical hits. Some games even let you build your character around improving their crit chances, like Rogues in the original World of Warcraft (2004). Inverse
  • There are two general methods of handling critical hits: In the first method, they simply do extra damage, usually multiplying the base damage by some number. In the second method, random results are generated from a "table" of possible effects, which range from extra damage to Subsystem Damage to instant death. TV Tropes
  • A higher haste value doesn't necessarily have to reflect a higher amount of critical hits. Many games use two different stats for calculations - base stats, and modifiers. (D&D is a great example). Why not calculate critical hits based on the base of the haste stat, but still reflect the critical chance? Game Development Stack Exchange
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK video game and software specialists GBK video game and software specialists


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:golpe crítico
Definition:
Um golpe crítico é um golpe que causa mais dano do que um golpe normal.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +11golpe crítico
Matheus Chaud
5Acerto crítico
Christiane Jost
5Dano crítico
Bruno Santos


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
golpe crítico


Definition from own experience or research:
Um golpe crítico é um golpe que causa mais dano do que um golpe normal.

Example sentence(s):
  • Reflexo de ataque: 20% de golpe crítico (dobro de dano) - Epic Games  
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 243

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Joao_Lucas: It is one of the most used terms in RPGs.
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, João!

Yes  Danilo Santana: ou "ataque crítico" ou "dano crítico"
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Danilo!

Yes  Christopher Ruppenthal
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Christopher!

Yes  Jonatas Bica
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jonatas!

Yes  Paula Barreto de Mattos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

Yes  Felipe Tomasi
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

Yes  Thiago Silva: Golpe, acerto, dano, ataque e por aí vai :)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thiago!

Yes  Thomas Melo
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thomas!

Yes  Leonardo Padovani
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonardo!

Yes  Erlinda Kofazu
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Erlinda!

Yes  Silvia Martins
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dano crítico


Definition from own experience or research:
Significa um dano que causa, geralmente, o dobro do dano normal. Esse termo é utilizado pela Ubisoft em seus jogos. A seguir, uma screenshot do jogo The Divison 2:

https://i.imgur.com/NLdNAMF.png

Example sentence(s):
  • Se você estiver com problemas para mirar, sacrifique seu dano crítico em troca de um mod que traz melhor estabilidade de mira. - TechTudo  
  • Causar dano crítico nos inimigos ou quebrar seus escudos aumenta sua distância de ataque e dano causado em combate corpo-a-corpo. - Aficionados  
Bruno Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acerto crítico


Definition from own experience or research:
Acerto crítico é um ataque básico que causa o dobro do dano normal.

Example sentence(s):
  • Acerto Crítico é um bom atributo para todos os campeões que tem como fonte de dano primário os ataques básicos, que dependem menos das habilidades. - League of Legends Wiki  

Explanation:
Há inúmeros exemplos de "acerto crítico" em jogos de RPG traduzidos para o português. Não necessariamente é um golpe (por exemplo, uma magia pode ter um acerto crítico, mas não é um golpe físico). E "critical damage" é, na verdade, "dano de acerto crítico", pois não é o dano que é crítico.
Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search