no contest decision

Portuguese translation: decisão sem resultado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no contest decision
Portuguese translation:decisão sem resultado

19:01 Aug 24, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-08-28 18:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / aposta online MMA
English term or phrase: no contest decision
No contest (abbreviated "NC") is a technical term used in some combat sports to describe a fight that ends for reasons outside the fighters' hands, without a winner or loser. The concept carried over to professional wrestling, where it is far more common, usually scripted to further a feud, generate heat and/or protect a push.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
decisão sem resultado
Explanation:
Quando os juízes concordam que a luta não se realizou da maneira natural, correta, justamente.
Selected response from:

Thyago Spring
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada. É o que especialistas me disseram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decisão sem direito a contestação
Mario Freitas
4sem decisão
Julio Cinquina
4decisão sem resultado
Thyago Spring
3Decisão no contest
Christopher Ruppenthal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decisão sem resultado


Explanation:
Quando os juízes concordam que a luta não se realizou da maneira natural, correta, justamente.


    https://pt.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artes_marciais_mistas
Thyago Spring
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada. É o que especialistas me disseram

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem decisão


Explanation:
Referências:

"9. Sem Decisão (No Contest):"
http://cabmma.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/Unified-Rule...

"Nick, porém, não luta MMA desde o encontro entre os dois, que ficou sem decisão após Anderson ser flagrado no doping, em 2015."
https://www.espn.com.br/mma/artigo/_/id/7084231/de-mcgregor-...

"Confusão após luta entre Yair Rodríguez e Jeremy Stephens ficar sem decisão"
https://globoesporte.globo.com/combate/video/confusao-apos-l...

"Nos esportes de combate, uma decisão é um resultado da luta que não termina em um nocaute no qual os scorecards dos juízes são consultados para determinar o vencedor; a maioria dos juízes deve concordar com um resultado. Uma luta pode acabar em uma vitória para um atleta, um empate, ou sem decisão."
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decisões_em_esportes_de_combat...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Decisão no contest


Explanation:
Acredito que o "no contest" deva ficar em inglês, pois até mesmo o site do mma Brasil não traduz o termo.

http://mmabrasil.com.br/saiba-mais/regras-unificadas-de-cond...

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decisões_em_esportes_de_combat...

http://sportv.globo.com/site/combate/noticia/2017/07/curtinh...

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decisão sem direito a contestação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search