Total Player Turnovers

Portuguese translation: Turnovers [perdas de bola] totais do jogador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Total Player Turnovers
Portuguese translation:Turnovers [perdas de bola] totais do jogador
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

19:59 Aug 24, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / aposta online basquete
English term or phrase: Total Player Turnovers
In basketball, a turnover occurs when a team loses possession of the ball to the opposing team before a player takes a shot at their team's basket. This can result from the ball being stolen, the player making mistakes such as stepping out of bounds, illegal screen, a double dribble, having a pass intercepted, throwing the ball out of bounds, three-second violation, five-second violation, or committing an error such as traveling, a shot clock violation, palming, a backcourt violation, or committing an offensive foul. A technical foul against a team that is in possession of the ball is a blatant example of a turnover, because the opponent is awarded a free throw in addition to possession of the ball.

Some players are prone to turnovers because of having poor court vision[clarify] or making mental mistakes[clarify]. Also, many superstars average more turnovers than anybody on their team as they will often be handling the ball. A point guard may often have the most turnovers because they are usually the player that possesses the ball most for their respective team.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Turnovers totais do jogador
Explanation:
Sugiro não traduzir, conforme as referências abaixo.

https://bolapresa.com.br/entenda-os-termos-do-basquete-da-nb...

https://www.theplayoffs.com.br/blog/blog-nba/entenda-o-jogo-...

https://www.torcedores.com/noticias/2014/09/dez-expressoes-q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-08-24 20:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugiro também considerando a possível existência de limitação de caracteres no projeto.
Selected response from:

Jonatas Bica
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desperdício de bola total dos jogadores
Thomas Melo
5Turnovers totais do jogador
Jonatas Bica
3(Número) total de Perdas da posse de bola dos jogadores
Christopher Ruppenthal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total player turnovers
(Número) total de Perdas da posse de bola dos jogadores


Explanation:
Sugestão


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turnover_(basketball)
Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total player turnovers
Turnovers totais do jogador


Explanation:
Sugiro não traduzir, conforme as referências abaixo.

https://bolapresa.com.br/entenda-os-termos-do-basquete-da-nb...

https://www.theplayoffs.com.br/blog/blog-nba/entenda-o-jogo-...

https://www.torcedores.com/noticias/2014/09/dez-expressoes-q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-08-24 20:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugiro também considerando a possível existência de limitação de caracteres no projeto.

Jonatas Bica
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito grata

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total player turnovers
desperdício de bola total dos jogadores


Explanation:
Na referência abaixo é possível ver o termo traduzido sendo usado:
"ARMADOR: Ja Morant (Memphis Grizzlies)
19.0 pontos / 9.9 assistências e 3.6 desperdícios de bola / 6.4 rebotes / 39.4% de aproveitamento nos arremessos de quadra / 22.5% de aproveitamento nas bolas de três pontos (5.0 tentativas) / 5.4 lances livres cobrados (81.4% de aproveitamento)"


    Reference: http://jumperbrasil.lance.com.br/porter-jr-encabeca-quinteto...
    https://balanacesta.blogosfera.uol.com.br/2012/05/06/entendendo-alguns-indices-do-basquete-eficiencia-e-assistenciaerro/
Thomas Melo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search